Skip to main content

Boys basketball standings

Class 5A Section 2 Conference record Regular season final record
New Castle 4-0 8-1
Chartiers Valley 3-0 3-8
South Fayette 2-2 5-6
West Allegheny 1-3 6-6
Moon 1-3 4-8
Trinity 0-3 4-7
Class 3A Section 1 Conference record Regular season final record
Ellwood City 4-0 11-2
Beaver Falls 3-1 6-5
Neshannock 2-2 10-3
Laurel 2-2 8-3
Mohawk 1-3 3-9
Riverside 0-4 3-8
Class 2A Section 1 Conference record Regular season final record
Our Lady of Sacred Heart 4-0 9-0
South Side Beaver 1-1 5-7
Springdale 2-1 3-9
Shenango 1-2 2-8
Riverview 1-3 4-8
Sewickley Academy 0-2 1-6
Class 1A Section 1 Conference record Regular season final record
Union 4-0 12-1
Eden Christian 3-1 6-4
Rochester 2-1 3-6
Western Beaver 0-2 2-6
Nazareth Prep 0-2 1-9
Cornell 0-3 5-7
District 10 Region 2 Region record Regular season overall record
Franklin 7-0 13-1
Hickory 5-1 9-2
Grove City 3-2 5-5
Greenville 3-3 6-6
Slippery Rock 3-3 5-6
Sharon 1-4 1-10
Wilmington 0-5 1-10
Sharpsville 0-4 0-7

Girls basketball standings

Class 4A Section 2 Conference record Regular season overall record
Blackhawk 5-0 11-0
Montour 4-1 8-2
Beaver 3-1 6-3
Central Valley 3-2 4-6
Hopewell 3-3 4-6
Quaker Valley 2-4 4-7
New Castle 1-5 4-6
Ambridge 0-5 1-10
Class 3A Section 1 Conference record Regular season overall record
North Catholic 6-0 9-4
Freedom 4-1 7-3
Laurel 3-2 6-5
Mohawk 2-3 3-9
Ellwood City 1-3 4-7
Beaver Falls 1-3 2-6
Riverside 0-5 0-9
Class 2A Section 1 Conference record Regular season overall record
Neshannock 5-0 12-1
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 3-1 7-4
Sewickley Academy 2-1 3-2
Shenango 3-3 7-5
South Side Beaver 1-3 7-4
Aliquippa 1-3 2-8
New Brighton 0-4 2-7
Class 1A Section 1 Conference record Regular season overall record
Union 3-0 10-0
Rochester 3-0 8-2
Eden Christian 1-2 5-6
Bishop Canevin 1-3 6-5
Cornell 0-3 6-5
District 10 Region 4 Region record Regular season overall record
Greenville 2-0 7-3
Sharpsville 2-0 5-4
Lakeview 1-1 9-3
Wilmington 1-1 7-4
Sharon 0-2 2-9
Reynolds 0-2 2-11

Tipoff Basketball Show

  • 0

LGKG's Larry Kelly and News sports editor Ron Poniewasz Jr. preview the PIAA Elite Eight as the Union and New Castle boys as well as the Neshannock, Shenango and Union girls enter the state quarterfinals on Tuesday.

  • Updated
  • 0

New Castle coach Ralph Blundo speaks after his team fell 53-39 to Imhotep Charter in the PIAA Class 5A title game in Hershey.

Tipoff Photo Galleries

Boys basketball team previews

Girls basketball team previews