High school track roundup

The Wilmington High School boys track team cruised to a 106-18 win over Kennedy Catholic and a 98-36 decision over Farrell in boys track action on Tuesday.

Luke Edwards (100, 400 relay), Ethan Susen (200, 400 relay), Connor Vass-Gal (shot put, discus), Soloman Glavach (pole vault, high jump) and Mason Reed (long jump, triple jump) captured two wins each for Wilmington.

Neshannock falls

The host Lancers dropped a 111-38 home setback to Riverside.

Neshannock won four events, including two by Cam’Ron Owens (high jump, long jump).

Girls track

Lady Greyhounds roll

Wilmington knocked off Kennedy Catholic (109-19) and Farrell (110-4).

Becka Book claimed four wins (100, 400, 1600 relay, javelin) for the Lady Greyhounds.

Neshannock comes up short

The Lancers lost a 76-74 decision to Riverside on Neshannock’s track.

Camryn Copple (100, triple jump) and Avery Latta (shot put, javelin) won two events apiece for the Lady Lancers.

Mohawk sweeps pair

The Lady Warriors knocked off Laurel (124-26) and Ellwood City (139 1/2-10 1/2).

Hannah McDanel (100, 200, 400 relay), Natalie Lape (1600, 3200, 3200 relay) and Nadia Lape (400 relay, long jump, triple jump).


RESULTS

BOYS

WILMINGTON 106, 

KENNEDY CATHOLIC 18

Track events

100 — 1. Luke Edwards (W) 11.8.

200 — 1. Ethan Susen (W) 23.5.

400 — 1. Ethan Winters (W) 57.4.

800 — 1. Aiden Chorlik (KC) 2:22.8.

1600 — 1. Tagg Walker (W) 5:30.1.

3200 — 1. Liam Atkinson (KC) 12:29.0.

110 hurdles — 1. Not contested.

300 hurdles — 1. Beau Reed (W) 47.4.

400 relay — 1. Wilmington (Darren Miller, Ethan Susen, Luke Edwards, Alex Hough) 45.1. 

1600 relay — 1. Wilmington (Beau Reed, Darren Miller, Trevor Sturgeon, Ty Milliron) 3:58.6.

3200 relay — 1. Wilmington (Vinnie Funari, Luke Dieter, James Winters, Henry Ochs) 11:56.8. 

Field events

Shot put — 1. Connor Vass-Gal (W) 59-2.

Discus — 1. Vass-Gal (W) 136-9.

Javelin — 1. Not contested.

Pole vault — 1. Soloman Glavach (W) 11-6.

High Jump — 1. Glavach (W) 5-4.

Long jump — 1. Mason Reed (W) 20-1.

Triple jump — 1. Reed (W) 40-3.

WILMINGTON 98, 

FARRELL 36

Track events

100 — 1. Luke Edwards (W) 11.8, Kylon Wilson (F) 11.8.

200 — 1. Ethan Susen (W) 23.5.

400 — 1. Ethan Winters (W) 57.4.

800 — 1. Pierce Nagel (W) 2:29.7.

1600 — 1. Tagg Walker (W) 5:30.1.

3200 — 1. Henry Ochs (W) 13:24.6.

110 hurdles — 1. Jeremiah Butler (F) 21.6.

300 hurdles — 1. Beau Reed (W) 47.4.

400 relay — 1. Wilmington (Darren Miller, Ethan Susen, Luke Edwards, Alex Hough) 45.1. 

1600 relay — 1. Wilmington (Beau Reed, Darren Miller, Trevor Sturgeon, Ty Milliron) 3:58.6.

3200 relay — 1. Wilmington (Vinnie Funari, Luke Dieter, James Winters, Henry Ochs) 11:56.8. 

Field events

Shot put — 1. Connor Vass-Gal (W) 59-2.

Discus — 1. Vass-Gal (W) 136-9.

Javelin — 1. Xavion Moore (F) 27-5.

Pole vault — 1. Soloman Glavach (W) 11-6.

High Jump — 1. Willem Sheffler (W) 5-4.

Long jump — 1. Mason Reed (W) 20-1.

Triple jump — 1. Reed (W) 40-3.

RIVERSIDE 111, 

NESHANNOCK 38

Track events

100 — 1. Salvatore D’Antonio (N) 12.39.

200 — 1. Wetzel (R) 25.18.

400 — 1. Wetzel (R) 54.05.

800 — 1. Fluharty (R) 2:29.01.

1600 — 1. C. Belczyk (R) 5:49.75.

3200 — 1. Fluharty (R) 13:03.08.

110 hurdles — 1. G. Kralic (R) 17.8.

300 hurdles — 1. Barton (R) 45.66.

400 relay — 1. Riverside 51.72.

1600 relay — 1. Riverside 4:12.65.

3200 relay — 1. Riverside 10:02.61.

Field events

Shot put — 1. Barnes (R) 43-6.

Discus — 1. Barnes (R) 117-4.

Javelin — 1. Mason Manos (N) 146-4.

Pole vault — 1. not contested.

High Jump — 1. Cam’Ron Owens (N) 5-6.

Long jump — 1. Owens (N) 17-11 1/4

Triple jump — 1. T. McHale (R) 36-7.

LAUREL 98 1/2,

ELLWOOD CITY 50 1/2

Track events

100 — 1. Brayden Hendrickson (EC) 12.4

200 — 1. A. Daugherty (L) 24.3

400 — 1. A. Daugherty (L) 57.8

800 — 1. Joel Brooks (EC) 2:19.0

1600 — 1. Marley Schweiger (EC) 4:59.5

3200 — 1. Bobby Dicks (L) 12:28.9

110 hurdles — 1. Brayden Hendrickson (EC) 17.8

300 hurdles — 1. Brayden Hendrickson (EC) 47.8

400 relay — 1. Laurel-C. Tintsman, K. Lambright, A. Viggiano, A. Collins 49.9

1600 relay — 1. Laurel 3:52.6

3200 relay — 1. Ellwood City-N. Curran, J. Brooks, J. Cioffi, M. Schweiger 9:04.4

Field events

Shot put — 1. Mitch Miles (L) 49-4.5

Discus — 1. A. Blank (L) 117-4

Javelin — 1. J. McVicker (L) 133-3

Pole vault — 1. J. McVicker (L) 10-6

High Jump — 1. B. Cooper (L)/C. Haney (L) tie 4-10

Long jump — 1. J. McVicker (L) 18-0.25

Triple jump — 1. J. McVicker (L) 37-4.

MOHAWK 106,

ELLWOOD CITY 42

Track events

100 — 1. V. Argiro (M) 12.0

200 — 1. B. List (M) 24.4

400 — 1. B. List (M) 55.6

800 — 1. B. Lloyd (M) 2:18.8

1600 — 1. Marley Schweiger (EC) 4:59.5

3200 — 1. B. Nonnemacher (M) 12:05.9

110 hurdles — 1. B. Kline (M) 16.7

300 hurdles — 1. B. Kline (M) 46.5

400 relay — 1. Mohawk-B. Leslie, V. Argiro, J, Nolfi, L. Kuhn 47.4

1600 relay — 1. Ellwood City-N. Curran, M. Schweiger, A. Spadafore, N. Wise 3:54.0

3200 relay — 1. Ellwood City-N. Curran, J. Brooks, J. Cioffi, M. Schweiger 9:04.4

Field events

Shot put — 1. C. Bozlinski (M) 38-5.5

Discus — 1. T. Mort (M) 101-5

Javelin — 1. Kadin McClymonds (EC) 120-0

Pole vault — 1. Nolan Curran (EC)/Max Kuffer (EC)/J. Miller (M) tie 9-0

High Jump — 1. J. Boston (M) 4-10

Long jump — 1. B. Cline (M) 17-8.25

Triple jump — 1. N. Farmer (M) 30-6.5

GIRLS

WILMINGTON 109, 

KENNEDY CATHOLIC 19

Track events

100 — 1. Becka Book (W) 13.5.

200 — 1. Lindsay Martineau (W) 28.0.

400 — 1. Book (W) 1:03.1.

800 — 1. Emma Mason (W) 2:42.3.

1600 — 1. Grace Mason (W) 5:32.9.

3200 — 1. G. Mason (W) 12:34.7.

100 hurdles — 1. Martineau (W) 16.2.

300 hurdles — 1. Martineau (W) 51.4.

400 relay — 1. Not contested.

1600 relay — 1. Wilmington (Emma Mason, Sarah Dieter, Maria Mitchell, Becka Book) 4:46.0.

3200 relay — 1. Wilmington (Elise Hilton, Jaden Hinderliter, Beletu Kelliher, Karen Bunnell) 13:06.6.

Field events

Shot put — 1. Emilie Richardson (W) 26-8 1/2.

Discus — 1. Trista Thomas (W) 80-4.

Javelin — 1. Book (W) 72-10.

Pole vault — 1. not contested.

High Jump — 1. Rylynn Seeley (W) 4-0.

Long jump — 1. Sarah Dieter (W) 14-11 1/2.

Triple jump — 1. Ava Coates (KC) 26-3 1/2.

WILMINGTON 110, 

FARRELL 4

Track events

100 — 1. Becka Book (W) 13.5.

200 — 1. Lindsay Martineau (W) 28.0.

400 — 1. Book (W) 1:03.1.

800 — 1. Emma Mason (W) 2:42.3.

1600 — 1. Grace Mason (W) 5:32.9.

3200 — 1. G. Mason (W) 12:34.7.

100 hurdles — 1. Martineau (W) 16.2.

300 hurdles — 1. Martineau (W) 51.4.

400 relay — 1. Not contested.

1600 relay — 1. Wilmington (Emma Mason, Sarah Dieter, Maria Mitchell, Becka Book) 4:46.0.

3200 relay — 1. Wilmington (Elise Hilton, Jaden Hinderliter, Beletu Kelliher, Karen Bunnell) 13:06.6.

Field events

Shot put — 1. Emilie Richardson (W) 26-8 1/2.

Discus — 1. Trista Thomas (W) 80-4.

Javelin — 1. Book (W) 72-10.

Pole vault — 1. not contested.

High Jump — 1. Rylynn Seeley (W) 4-0.

Long jump — 1. Sarah Dieter (W) 14-11 1/2.

Triple jump — 1. not contested.

RIVERSIDE 76, 

NESHANNOCK 74

Track events

100 — 1. Camryn Copple (N) 14.31.

200 — 1. Sophia Covelli (N) 33.06.

400 — 1. Fluharty (R) 1:09.03.

800 — 1. Fluharty (R) 2:50.40.

1600 — 1. B. Wissinger (R) 6:22.6.

3200 — 1. B. Wissinger (R) 14:06.3

100 hurdles — 1. A. Cleckley (R) 18.76.

300 hurdles — 1. Tierney Hilton (N) 55.14.

400 relay — 1. Riverside 1:04.20.

1600 relay — 1. Riverside 5:04.7.

3200 relay — 1. Riverside 12:00.28.

Field events

Shot put — 1. Avery Latta (N) 26-8.

Discus — 1. J. Farnsworth (R) 66-4.

Javelin — 1. Latta (N) 100-3 1/2.

Pole vault — 1. not contested.

High Jump — 1. Paige Elliott (N) 4-10.

Long jump — 1. Katie Walzer (N) 14-9.

Triple jump — 1. Copple (N) 32-9.

MOHAWK 124,

LAUREL 26

Track events

100 — 1. Hannah McDanel (M) 12.4

200 — 1. Hannah McDanel (M) 27.0

400 — 1. Lillian McClain (M) 1:05.4

800 — 1. Evelyn McClain (M) 2:49.0

1600 — 1. Natalie Lape (M) 5:33.9

3200 — 1. Natalie Lape (M) 12:11.0

100 hurdles — 1. Abby Granato (M) 17.4

300 hurdles — 1. Jordan Radzyminski (M) 50.7

400 relay — 1. Mohawk (Arie Smiley, Paige Julian, Nadia Lape, Hannah McDanel) 51.7

1600 relay — 1. Mohawk (Lillian McClain, Alyssa Watson, Paige Householder, Jordan Radzyminski) 4:54.8

3200 relay — 1. Mohawk (Sidney Andrews, Evelyn McClain, Lillian McClain, Natalie Lape) 10:47.3

Field events

Shot put — 1. Pacifico (L) 28-1.75

Discus — 1. Bailey (M) 80-7

Javelin — 1. Pacifico (L) 87-4

Pole vault — 1. Laurel (7-0)

High Jump — 1. Tori Micco (M) Tie Josie Fortuna (L) 4-6

Long jump — 1. Nadia Lape (M) 15-2

Triple jump — 1. Nadia Lape (M) 33-9

MOHAWK 139.5,

ELLWOOD 10.5

Track events

100 — 1. Hannah McDanel (M) 12.4

200 — 1. Hannah McDanel (M) 27.0

400 — 1. Lillian McClain (M) 1:05.4

800 — 1. Evelyn McClain (M) 2:49.0

1600 — 1. Natalie Lape (M) 5:33.9

3200 — 1. Natalie Lape (M) 12:11.0

100 hurdles — 1. Abby Granato (M) 17.4

300 hurdles — 1. Jordan Radzyminski (M) 50.7

400 relay — 1. Mohawk (Arie Smiley, Paige Julian, Nadia Lape, Hannah McDanel) 51.7

1600 relay — 1. Mohawk (Lillian McClain, Alyssa Watson, Paige Householder, Jordan Radzyminski) 4:54.8

3200 relay — 1. Mohawk (Sidney Andrews, Evelyn McClain, Lillian McClain, Natalie Lape) 10:47.3

Field events

Shot put — 1. Ruby (M) 28-1.25

Discus — 1. Bailey (M) 80-7

Javelin — 1. Lyda (M) 82-4

Pole vault — 1. Ellwood (7-0)

High Jump — 1. Tori Micco (M) 4-6

Long jump — 1. Nadia Lape (M) 15-2

Triple jump — 1. Nadia Lape (M) 33-9.

Laurel 110,

Ellwood City 37

Track events

100 — 1. Breonna Sullivan (EC) 14.0

200 — 1. Breonna Sullivan (EC) 31.2

400 — 1. S. Saunders (L) 1:07.7

800 — 1. S. Saunders (L) 2:58.1

1600 — 1. A. Conti (L) 6:17.8

3200 — 1. A. Conti (L) 14:25.3

100 hurdles — 1. Breonna Sullivan (EC) 20.0

300 hurdles — 1. A. Kinsley (L) 1:05.1

400 relay — 1. Laurel-S. Hinkle, M. Harding, M. Lombardo, J. Fortuna 55.1

1600 relay — 1. Ellwood City-A. Ellsperman, H. Squicquero, A. Custer, M. Hervatine 5:24.4

3200 relay — 1. Laurel-J. Kohnen, S. Saunders, A. Conti, A. Cartwright 12:51.9

Field events

Shot put — 1. Pacifico (L) 28-1.75

Discus — 1. T. Kingston (L)/N. Pacifico (L) tie 71-10

Javelin — 1. Pacifico (L) 87-4

Pole vault — 1. M. Harding (L) 7-0

High Jump — 1. Josie Fortuna (L) 4-6

Long jump — 1. S. Hinkle (L) 12-11.25

Triple jump — 1. Josie Fortuna (L) 30-11.25

Trending Video

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.