High school track roundup

The Mohawk High School knocked off Union, 116-31, in boys track and field action on Monday. 

Girls track and field

The Lady Warriors won 17 events in posting a 135-9 decision over Union.

GIRLS

MOHAWK 135, UNION 9

Track events

100 — 1. Hannah McDanel (M) 12.6.

200 — 1. Hannah McDanel (M) 26.7.

400 — 1. Lillian McClain (M) 1:04.6.

800 — 1. Natalie Lape (M) 2:36.2.

1600 — 1. Katelyn Stivers (M) 6:22.8.

3200 — 1. Katelyn Stivers (M) 14:03.3.

100 hurdles — 1. Abby Granato (M) 17.8.

300 hurdles — 1. Jordan Radzyminski (M) 51.0.

400 relay — 1. Mohawk (M) 51.5 (names not provided).

1600 relay — 1. Mohawk (Paige Householder, Alyssa Watson, Kiera Julian, Morgan Fry) 5:11.2.

3200 relay — 1. Mohawk (Lillian McClain, Lydia Fair, Katelyn Stivers, Natalie Lape) 12:20.0.

Field events

Shot put — 1. Jenny Lyda (M) 27-10.

Discus — 1. Haught (U) 78-0.

Javelin — 1. Jenny Lyda (M) 80-3.

Pole vault — 1. Micco (M) 7-0.

High Jump — 1. Tori Micco (M) 4-8.

Long jump — 1. Paige Julian (M) 15-5.

Triple jump — 1. Paige Julian (M) 33-2.

FUTURE STARS INVITATIONAL

GIRLS

3200 Relay: 1. Neshannock — Bree Bailey, Ashlyn Hayes, Katelyn Fries, Lindsey Urban – 13:30.6

100 M Hurdles: 1. Dove Corrette-Bennett — Neshannock 18.9

100 M Dash

1. Maddie Harding — Laurel 13.6

1600 M Run: 1. Ava Conti — Laurel 6:08.3

400 M Relay: 1. New Castle — Jori Malone, Giada Manafrang, Kyra Hasberry, Emma Devivo – 56.3

400 M Dash: 1. Kaitlyn Fries — Neshannock 1:10.8

300 M Low Hurdles: 1. Aleigha Slagle — Shenango 1:03.0

800 M Run: 1. Julia Bryson — New Castle 2:41.7

200 M Dash: 1. Giada Manafrang — New Castle

3200 M Run: 1. Lindsey Urban — Neshannock

4X400 Relay: 1. Not Contested

Javelin: 1. Avery Latta — Neshannock 87-8 

Long Jump: 1. Josey Fortuna — Laurel 14-10 1/2

Pole Vault: 1. Maddie Harding — Laurel 7-6

Discus: 1. Julia Mohrbacher Freedom 103-7. 

High Jump: 1. Elena Noga — Neshannock – 4-6. 

Triple Jump: 1. Josey Fortuna — Laurel 31- 1/4.

Shot Put: 1. Julia Mohrbacher — Freedom 31-3 3/4

BOYS

MOHAWK 116, UNION 31

Track events

100 — 1. Ben List (M) 11.4.

200 — 1. List (M) 24.4.

400 — 1. Carter Fritzley (M) 1:00.03.

800 — 1. Logan Walker (M) 2:30.4.

1600 — 1. Kaleb Lloyd (M) 5:38.6.

3200 — 1. Brandon Nonnemacher (M) 11:47.7.

110 hurdles — 1. Nick Farmer (M) 17.0.

300 hurdles — 1. Cline (M) 42.8.

400 relay — 1. Union 46.4 (names not provided).

1600 relay — 1. Mohawk (Braydon Becker, Ryan Palmer, Matt Micco, Fritzley) 4:15.3.

3200 relay — 1. Mohawk (Walker, Niko Cascavella, Micco, Fritzley) 11:25.

Field events

Shot put — 1. Farone (U) 44-2.

Discus — 1. Chris Bozlinski (M) 108-0.

Javelin — 1. Devin Sudziak (M) 121-3.

Pole vault — 1. Jackson Miller (M) 10-9.

High Jump — 1. Holmes (U) 5-4.

Long jump — 1. Cline (M) 17-7.

Triple jump — 1. Holmes (U) 39-7.

Trending Video

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.