New Castle News

May 22, 2013

Primary 2013: Township voters nominate supervisors, auditors, tax collectors

By Staff
New Castle News

NEW CASTLE — Voters selected their candidates for township offices in Lawrence County Tuesday.

Voters in all 16 townships will elect one supervisor each to six-year terms.

In Perry Township, a supervisor also will be elected to a four-year term and in Wilmington Township, a supervisor also will be elected to a two-year term.

Tax collectors will be elected for four-year terms. All candidates who have filed for auditor are running for six-year terms.

Following are the unofficial results from Tuesday’s election.



HICKORY

Supervisor

William W. Dean, Republican, 154 votes

Tax collector

Lori Sickafuse Zulauf, Republican, 159 votes

LITTLE BEAVER

Supervisor

Glenn E. Leslie, Republican, 54 votes

Tax collector

Stacy Cosgrove, Republican, 58 votes

MAHONING

Supervisor

Vito J. Yeropoli, Democrat, 93 votes

Auditor

Louis H. Hill Jr., Republican, 64 votes

Dominic L. Greco, Democrat, 104 votes

Tax collector

Loretta Denny, Democrat, 115 votes

NESHANNOCK

Supervisor

Republican

Marion Carl DiCola, 140 votes

Stephen Demofonte, 257 votes

Auditor

Jeffrey Cox, Democrat, 376 votes

Tax collector

Georgann Gall, Democrat, 382 votes

NORTH BEAVER

Supervisor

Republican

Travis McConaughy, 17 votes

Grant McKinley, 110 votes

Mandi McBride, 144 votes

Democrat

Tim McConaughy, 43 votes

Ray Eckles, 108 votes

Auditor

Ray Eckles, 152 votes

Tax collector

Karen S. Magnone, Democrat, 187 votes

PERRY

Supervisor

six-year term

Timothy Boots, Democrat, 110 votes

Supervisor

four-year term

Paul H. Schlemmer, Republican, 129 votes

Tax collector

Republican

Jodi Rock, 36 votes

Dorothy Wallace, 134 votes

Democrat

Teresa L. Sinclair, 51 votes

PLAIN GROVE

Tax collector

Sheila Litzenberg, Democrat, 23 votes

PULASKI

Supervisor

Greg Carna, Republican, 61 votes

Auditor

Bruce Clingan, Republican, 71 votes

Tax collector

Brad Marshall, Republican, 76 votes

SCOTT

Supervisor

Gary Houk, Republican, 145 votes

Auditor

Janet Shaw, Republican, 145 votes

SHENANGO

Supervisor

Albert D. Burick III, Republican, 155 votes

Larry A. Herman, Democrat, 206 votes

Tax collector

Mary Jane Cousins, Democrat, 252 votes

SLIPPERY ROCK

Supervisor

Keith Hunt, Democrat, 78 votes

Tax collector

Josephine C. Jones, Democrat, 113 votes

TAYLOR

Supervisor

Democrat

David A. Allegro, 134 votes

Ken Caravella, 97 votes

Tax collector

Andrew Senchak, Democrat, 208 votes

UNION

Supervisor

Rob Eckert, Democrat, 202 votes

Tax collector

Doreen Vitullo, Democrat, 223 votes

WASHINGTON

Supervisor

James E. McConnell, Republican, 33 votes

Thomas D. Teles, Democrat, 15 votes

Auditor

James S. Elliott, Republican, 34 votes

Tax collector

Natisha B. Snyder, Republican, 33 votes

WAYNE

Supervisor

Richard M. Weingartner, Republican, 83 votes

Barb Bohizic, Democrat, 108 votes

Auditor

Barb Bohizic, 111 votes

Tax collector

Rosina Betz, Democrat, 158 votes

WILMINGTON

Supervisor

six-year term

Republican

Greg Kinross, 30 votes

William Allen, 189 votes

Democrat

Darren C. Elder, 47 votes

Supervisor

two-year term

Republican

William Allen, 75 votes

Greg Kinross, 41 votes

Democrat

Darren C. Elder, 51 votes

Auditor

Norb Kendall, Republican, 109 votes

Tax collector

Gloria J. Cowan, Republican, 166 votes.