New Castle News

Sports

March 22, 2012

High School Basketball: Rosters set for North-South All-Star Game

NEW CASTLE — The 2012 North vs. South Senior All-Star Basketball game will be held Saturday at Shenango High School.

The girls game will start at 6 p.m., with the boys game set for a 7:30 p.m. tip-off. The North team is made up of players from Mercer County, while the South team consists of players from Lawrence County.

Tickets are $2 for students and $5 for adults.

The game will serve as a salute to veterans.

Following are the rosters:

BOYS NORTH: Vernon Stewart (Farrell), Josh Jennings (Farrell), Marron Richardson (George Junior Republic), Brian Jones (George Junior Republic), Sean McErlane (Greenville), Nico Zahniser (Greenville), Torrin Smith (Grove City), Alec Goodwin (Grove City), Charlie Bartelmay (Hickory), Derrick Mausser (Jamestown), Ronnie Artman (Jamestown), Kenny Fill (Kennedy Catholic), Caleb Peters (Reynolds), Tanner Greenfield (Reynolds), Dallas Klenke (Sharpsville), Luke Vascom (Sharpsville), Dre Jefferson (Sharon), Marlin Sanders (Sharon), Derek Giovengo (Lakeview). Matt Fabian (Hickory) is the coach.

BOYS SOUTH: Matt Morella (Ellwood City), Brandon Lucarelli (Ellwood City), Tim Glass (Mohawk), Jimmy Gerazounis (Mohawk), Joe Iorio (Neshannock), Ethan McCarthy (Neshannock), Jermaine Cuffie (New Castle), Jeff Williams (Shenango), Jordan O’Hara (Shenango), Mike Linz (Shenango), Ryan Thompson (Slippery Rock), Ty Udy (Slippery Rock), Rakim Reedy (Summit Academy), Rashon Boone (Summit Academy), Dustin David (West Middlesex), Matt Bowen (Wilmington), Toryan Respress (Union), Jordan Conrad (Union). John Corey (Neshannock) is the coach.

GIRLS NORTH: Carina Anderson (Commodore Perry), Jacquie Harsh, (Commodore Perry), Jenna Harsh (Commodore Perry), Jalisa Archie (Farrell), Marissa Carry (Farrell), Tyra Robinson (Farrell), Brooklyn Taylor (Greenville), Morgan Marshall (Greenville), Torin Smith (Grove City), Alec Goodwin (Grove City), Angelene Rapone (Kennedy Catholic), Marina Wareham (Kennedy Catholic), Jocelyn Yahner (Reynolds), Kristina Bertocchi (Reynolds), Kendra Ham (Sharon), Marketta Jackson (Sharon). Scott Taylor (Greenville) is the coach.

GIRLS SOUTH: Alexis Lake (Beaver Falls), Tejuana Slappy (Beaver Falls), Cristina Perrotta (Ellwood City), Marisa Wallas (Laurel), Aislinn Deinert (Laurel), Taylor Yarletts (Mohawk), Ciara Sackin (Mohawk), Jasmine Oravitz (New Brighton), Christina Talbert (New Castle), Brianne Keyser (Shenango), Briana Ferrucci (Shenango), Amanda Novosel (West Middlesex), Sierra Hall (West Middlesex), Katelyn Kosciuszko (Union), Savannah Partridge (Union). Mike O’Lare (Mohawk) is the coach.

 

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports
Shoot For 2
House Ads
Photo of the Day