New Castle News

October 2, 2013

Fall Sports: A roundup of action from October 1

By Staff
New Castle News

NEW CASTLE — The Shenango High boys golf team is moving on.

The Wildcats secured the final playoff berth out of WPIAL Section 5, Division 2 play with a 212-226 win over Union at Sylvan Heights.

Lucas Villani led Shenango (9-3) with a 41, while Matt Benson and Tyler Booher both shot a 42. Ryan Smith supplied a 43 and Rocco Fiorilli fired a 44.

Attempts to reach Wildcats coach John Dado for comments were unsuccessful.

Cole Gorgacz garnered a 43 for the Scotties. Jacob Jendrysik and Austin Burk both scored a 44. Michael Galmarini contributed a 47 and Jeff Schindel added a 48.



Laurel finishes perfect

Tucker Skerbetz carded a one-under 35 to lift the Spartans to a 190-226 Section 5, Division 2 win over Neshannock on the front nine at Green Meadows.

Laurel (12-0, 13-0) heads into the WPIAL playoffs unbeaten for the first time in the program’s history. The Spartans won their first section championship over a week ago as well.

“We couldn’t write a better script to our season,” said Spartans coach Steve Skerbetz, who is Tucker’s dad. “I am so proud of our kids. All eight guys on varsity have contributed in some way to our success.”

Evan Long contributed a 36 for Laurel, while Nick Peluso and Colton Brown each shot a 38. Nolan Firmi fired a 43 for the winners.

Grant Weaver and Chris Egbert both paced the Lancers (8-4) with a 40. Marissa Kirkwood shot a 47, Mike Rozzi notched a 49 and Mark Moses added a 50.

The WPIAL playoff pairings are slated to be announced later in the week and the semifinals are set for Tuesday. The top three teams from each Division 2 semifinal site will advance to the team championship round on Oct. 10.  The WPIAL team champion will advance to the PIAA finals on Oct. 23.



New Castle falls

Gino Quahliero posted a 40 for New Castle in a 201-214 season-ending Section 5, Division 3 loss to Blackhawk at Black Hawk Golf Course. It was played on the third set of nine-hole courses.

Ryan Dugan was next for the Red Hurricane (3-9, 3-9) with a 41 and Kyle Smith supplied a 42. Nick Malizia scored a 43 and Tyler Williams tallied a 48.



Anthony lifts Wilmington

Nate Anthony registered a 45 to lead the Greyhounds to a 184-197 District 10, nonregion win over Reynolds on the back nine at Shenango Lake.

Josh Bonnici was next for Wilmington (11-11) with a 45. Matt Zimmer and Collin Duffy both carded a 47.

Anthony also qualified for the District 10, individual championship on Oct. 8 at Meadville Country Club.



Cross country

New Castle sweeps

Mike Mazzanti and Andrea Lansdowne won the boys and girls races in a meet against Central Valley and Montour. The meet was held on the Warriors’ home course.

The ’Canes’ boys team posted a 20-41 win over Central Valley and a 15-50 decision over Montour.

The Lady ’Canes knocked off Central Valley, 26-43, but dropped a 28-29 decision to Montour.

No individual times were available.

Trevor Blackwell placed second for the New Castle boys and Chris Mazzanti, a younger brother of Mike Mazzanti, took third. Josh McFall (6th) and Andrew Gonzales (8th) also ran for the ’Canes.

Kelcey Seth claimed third place for the Lady ’Canes and Caitlin Adamo was fourth. Natalie DeVincentis captured ninth and Rebecca Paul was 12th.

New Castle’s Dominic Rice won the boys junior high race and Alyssa Salem claimed the girls race.

Mike Mazzanti earned a medal, finishing in 26th place Saturday, at the Six Flags Wild Safari Invitational in New Jersey. Mazzanti finished in 17:45.03.



Lott, Manickas prevail

Ellwood City Lincoln’s Billy Lott won the boys race and Neshannock’s Lizzie Manickas claimed the girls title in a meet with Shenango.

Lott won the boys race in 18:06 and Manickas crossed first in the girls race in 23:09.

The Wolverines’ Tomas Maielli was fourth in 19:08.

Shenango’s Andrew McCann was second in 19:00 and teammate Dave Waldschmidt was third in 19:01. Kyle Campbell (8th, 20:00), Cameron Waters (9th, 20:04) and Chase Waldschmidt (10th, 20:23) also ran for the Wildcats.

Austin Moose placed fifth for Neshannock in 19:13 and Chris Noga was sixth in 19:20. Robert Kwiat (12th, 20:29), Adam Alkhafaji (16th, 21:15) and Alexander Brown (19th, 22:15) also participated for the Lancers.

Shenango swept Neshannock (21-37) and Ellwood City (26-29). The Lancers lost to the Wolverines, 22-36.

Shenango’s Matt Salem won the junior high race in 10:46. Brett Nesbitt of Neshannock finished third in 11:38.

The Lady Lancers’ Natalie Sheen was second in the girls race in 24:26. Reagan Wish (13th, 26:17), Laura Na (14th, 27:47) and Sydney Cosgrove (16th, 29:36) also competed for Neshannock.

Katie Bruce placed fourth for the Lady Wildcats in 25:24 and Rachel Reamer was fifth in 25:25.1. Ashleigh Presnar took sixth in 25:25.5 and Brielle Braun was seventh in 25:25.8. Courtney Fontana was eighth in 25:26.

Ellwood City’s Mallory Angelucci was third in 24:56 and Cayla Sudano was 12th in 26:15.

Shenango swept the girls matches, claiming a 15-50 win over Ellwood City and a 25-36 triumph over Neshannock. The Lady Lancers knocked off Ellwood City, 15-50.

Neshannock’s Elaina McNatt won the girls junior high race in 12:14 and Shenango’s Brooke Ellyn Waters was second in 12:24.



Glenn, Filer excel

Laurel’s Clint Glenn and Alison Filer captured the boys and girls races in a home meet against Mohawk and Riverside.

Glenn claimed the boys race in 18:18.7 and Filer finished first in 20:07.6.

Bryan Taylor took third for the Spartans in 18:20.5 and Austin McClelland was seventh in 19:10.8. Josh Hassett (12th, 19:19.6) and Alex Hudak (20th, 20:27.0) also participated for Laurel.

Sam Whippo finished third for the Warriors in 18:50.8 and Bradyn Bridegam was ninth in 20:04.7. Bruno Abersold (16th, 20:18.9), Dakota Lee (25th, 20:35.8) and Jakob Hobel (35th, 20:37.9) also ran for Mohawk.

Laurel topped Mohawk (20-35) and Riverside (24-31). The Warriors lost to the Panthers, 25-30.

Cassandra Patterson finished third in the girls race for the Lady Spartans in 20:26.9 and teammate Mia Muraca was sixth in 21:10.1. Katie McClelland took 11th in 21:50.5 and Kristin Dicks was 17th in 22:17.5.

Breyona Wagner took fourth for Mohawk in 21:29 and Joelle Bromley came in 13th in 23:10. Holly Duncan (23rd, 23:48.5), Mackenzie Moon (34th, 24:51.5) and Ali Bredl (46th, 25:31.6) also competed for the Lady Warriors.

Laurel knocked off Mohawk and Riverside both by a 17-46 count. The Lady Warriors defeated the Lady Panthers, 25-32.



Volleyball

Ellwood falls

Blackhawk knocked off host Ellwood City in Section 1-AA action 25-11, 25-12, 25-9.

Amber Leech posted six assists for the Lady Wolverines (2-5, 4-5) and Allie McKelvey slammed four kills. Susie Blyth added eight digs.

Ellwood City lost the JV match 23-25, 25-22, 15-7.

Sydney Shurtz supplied seven assists for the Lady Wolverines and Allie McKelvey scooped up nine digs. Erika Walley contributed eight kills.



Wilmington rolls

The Lady Greyhounds breezed to a 25-12, 25-21, 25-19 District 10, Region 3-AA road win over Sharon.

Cassidy Marett led Wilmington (6-0, 9-0) with 10 points, 18 assists, three kills and four digs, while Katherine Clark collected nine points. Tessa Sikora slammed 15 kills with four digs.

Stephanie Parker provided eight points and Jamie Thompson tallied six markers and four digs.

The Lady Greyhounds won the JV match 25-10, 25-23.

Amanda Lewis posted 13 points and three kills for Wilmington and Julia Strobel was next with seven markers. Alana Romeo recorded four points and Rachel Vernon followed with five digs.



Union tops foe

The Lady Scots knocked off host Aliquippa 25-16, 26-24, 23-25, 25-20 in Section 3-A action.

Morgan Miller scored six kills and three aces for Union (3-5, 4-7), while Christina Noble notched five kills and five aces.

Jocelyn Angiolelli served up five aces and Tyanna Harris contributed 12 assists.

The Lady Scots won the JV match 25-9, 25-8.



Lady ’Cats cruise

Shenango rolled to a 26-24, 25-17, 25-22 Section 3-A road win over Beaver County Christian.

Jade Esposito served up four aces with 23 digs for the Lady Wildcats (8-0, 11-0) and Christina Rapone delivered 21 assists.

Katie Lacey and Marie Gonsar had five kills apiece.

Shenango won the JV match in two games. The scores weren’t available.

Angelina Sibeto supplied eight digs and five aces for the Lady Wildcats, while Sarah Herb handed out 24 assists.



Neshannock upsets Laurel

The Lady Lancers pulled out a 25-18, 25-15, 20-25, 25-27, 15-10 Section 3-A marathon win over visiting Laurel.

Courtney Proctor provided six points and four aces for Neshannock (5-3, 6-3) and Tayler Grybowski chipped in with seven points and five kills.

Jordan Wethli was next with 16 points, three aces and 13 kills, while Gina Zingaro followed with 12 points and three aces. Cassidy Burrelli posted 18 points, four aces and 12 kills. Taylor Frank contributed 42 assists.

“We had seven team blocks and I thought that was a big difference for us,” Lady Lancers coach Andrew Frank said. “This is a big turning point in the program.

“I think Laurel is a great team and a tough team to beat. It was an even match right to the end.”

Mackenzie Mraz slammed nine kills with six points and eight digs for the Lady Spartans (4-3, 7-5). Ally Kendall collected 12 points and 20 digs.

Laurel won the JV match 25-17, 25-13.

Nicole Wade registered 11 points and five digs for the Lady Spartans and Kristan Fedrizzi was next with 11 markers, six digs and five aces.



Girls tennis

Wilmington survives

The Lady Greyhounds pulled out a 3-2 District 10, Region 1-AA home win over Oil City.

Alanna Elliott (No. 1) and Holly Vernon (No. 3) earned singles wins for Wilmington (8-5, 8-5).

The doubles tandem of Chelsea Rogel/Kaitlyn Meyer (No. 2) helped the Lady Greyhounds clinch the match.

Following are the results:

Wilmington 3, Oil City 2

SINGLES

1. Alanna Elliott (W) def. Allie Domer 6-2, 6-2

2. Julie Serbati (OC) def. Taylor Cox 6-2, 6-1.

3. Holly Vernon (W) def. Jen Stevenson 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES

1. Jen Williams/Leisel Kober (OC) def. Lydei Zoeller/Mackenzie Drottleff 6-2, 7-5.

2. Chelsea Rogel/Kaitlyn Meyer (W) def. Ashley Roth/Katie Doleski 6-1, 6-7 (3-7), 7-6 (7-3).

EXHIBITIONS

1. Lydea Kraynak/Marissa Litzenberg (W) won 6-2.

2. Nikki McCown/Alexis Donati (W) won 6-2.

3. Hadley Fry/Emily Mayes (W) won 6-2.

(Email: rponiewasz