New Castle News

September 18, 2013

Fall Sports: A roundup of action from Sept. 17

By Staff
New Castle News

NEW CASTLE — Five local golfers will have a shot at winning a WPIAL championship next week.

Laurel senior Nick Peluso will make his third trek to the district finals after tying Shenango senior Lucas Villani for medalist honors with identical 77s in the Section 5 Individual Qualifier at Mohawk Trails.

This time around, Peluso will bring three of Spartans teammates with him.

Laurel sophomore Colton Brown shot a 78 and was followed by Spartans freshman Evan Long, who carded a 79. Laurel sophomore Tucker Skerbetz and Riverside’s Jonathan Polinski earned Section 5’s final bids by tying with final tallies of 80.

According to Laurel coach Steve Skerbetz, any golfer shooting below a 79 at the Mohawk Trails sectional qualifier or finishing in the top five, including all ties, earned the opportunity to advance to the WPIAL Class AA Finals at Sewickley Heights Country Club on Sept. 25.

“I thought for sure Evan and Nick would (advance to the WPIAL Class AA Finals),” said coach Skerbetz, who doubles as Tucker’s dad. “I knew Colton and Tucker had the ability (to move on). Colton played the round of his life. (Brown and Tucker Skerbetz) played solid (golf) all the way through.”

Long and the younger Skerbetz didn’t secure their spots in next week’s district finals until the 18th hole when both drained clutch putts.

“Coming down the stretch on those last few holes, it’s like a baseball game ... those last three outs are tough,” Skerbetz said referring to the final holes of a golf tournament. “Individuals is different every year. (As the sectional tournament approaches), the kids’ anxiety builds. Some kids are better than others at handling (the pressure). It’s either you’re in or you’re out.

“Evan and Tucker had to sweat it out. Evan made a 25-foot putt on (the 18th green) to qualify with a double bogie. Tucker had a double bogie on 18, too.”



Tennis

Neshannock sisters fall just short


Neshannock High’s doubles tennis team of Erin Warvell and Anna Warvell came up just short of a championship yesterday.

The sisters duo of Erin, a freshman and Anna, a junior, reached the championship round of the Midwestern Athletic Conference Tennis Tournament before falling to the top-seeded team from Moon, 10-6. It marked the first loss of the season for the Warvell sisters, who compete at the No. 2 spot for the Lady Lancers.

“They’ve played unbelievable together all year,” Neshannock coach Chuck Dess said. “They have great chemistry and they displayed that again today. It was really incredible the performance they gave.”

The event was held at Brady’s Run Park and Blackhawk High School. There were a total of 15 schools competing, including Moon, Montour, Quaker Valley, West Allegheny, Blackhawk and Beaver.

Moon was the overall champion and Quaker Valley took second place.

Erin Warvell and Anna Warvell were seeded No. 2 in the MAC and defeated a team from Ambridge in the round of 16, 6-0. In the quarterfinals, they topped a team from West Allegheny, 8-3, before reaching the championship round with an 8-5 semifinal-round verdict over a squad from Central Valley.

Neshannock’s No. 1 doubles team of Gabby Giangiuli and Maria Acosta came in seeded third. They defeated a team from New Brighton in the round of 16, 6-1, and then knocked off a team from Montour, 8-3, in the quarterfinals. But they lost to the second-seeded team from Quaker Valley in the semifinals, 8-1.

The Lady Lancers’ singles participants Cecelia Weingart, Meg Johntony and Anjuli Ribarevski all came in unseeded.

Weingart won her round of 16 match against a participant from Rochester, 6-4, but lost to the No. 1 seed in the quarterfinals from Moon, 8-0.

Johntony and Ribarevski both lost in the round of 16.

“I thought the whole team gave a great effort,” Dess said. “This gives us more experience as we head into the second half of the season.

“We’re playing against teams (at the MAC) that we’d never have a chance to compete against. Hopefully, they take this and build on it for the second half of the season.”

Neshannock will host the Coaches vs. Cancer Pink Out event at 3:30 p.m. Sept. 26 at Pearson Park against Beaver. The teams will use pink tennis balls for the match, while wearing such pink items as socks and ribbons.







Volleyball

Wilmington girls top Slippery Rock


The Wilmington High volleyball team made short work of Slippery Rock last night to stay unbeaten.

Alana Romeo and Cassidy Marett served up 10 points each to lead the Lady Greyhounds to a 25-13, 25-16, 25-20 District 10, Region 3-AA road win over the Lady Rockets.

Marett also contributed 16 assists, eight digs and four kills for Wilmington (2-0 region, 4-0 overall), while Romeo added seven digs. Tessa Sikora slammed 15 kills with three blocks and Stephanie Parker provided eight points, seven digs and five kills.

Julia Strobel notched seven points and Jamie Thompson tallied seven digs.

The Lady Greyhounds won the JV match, 25-23, 25-22.

Alana Romeo served up 18 points for Wilmington and Julia Strobel was next with eight markers and eight assists.

Sarah Schwenke and Amanda Lewis spiked four kills each for the winners.



Ellwood prevails

The Lady Wolverines knocked off visiting Beaver Falls 25-21, 25-16, 18-25, 25-16 in a WPIAL Section 1-AA matchup.

Amber Leech paced Ellwood City (1-3, 2-3) with seven aces and 13 assists, while Allie McKelvey notched four blocks and nine kills.

Susie Blyth scooped up 16 digs for the winners.

The Lady Wolverines won the JV match 16-25, 25-16, 15-8.

Geena DeCaria served up eight aces and Emily Brown chipped in 12 assists. Allie McKelvey slammed seven kills with four digs.



Lady Warriors fall

Mohawk dropped a 25-21, 19-25, 25-14, 26-24 Section 1-AA road match to Blackhawk.

McKenzie Stelter scooped up eight digs with three kills for the Lady Warriors (2-3, 3-3), while Maria Fleck added four kills and three blocks.

Samantha Carr collected five kills and five digs. Malea Tress tallied 10 assists and four kills.

Blackhawk won the JV match as well, 25-13, 25-23.

Ashley McDonnell served up seven aces.



Spartans sweep

The visiting Lady Spartans rolled to a 25-23, 25-11, 25-14 Section 3-A victory over Western Beaver.

Rachael Baker paced Laurel (3-1 section, 5-1 overall) with 14 points, four aces, four digs and three kills, while Mackenzie Mraz added 15 kills and four digs. Ally Kendall contributed eight points and five digs.

The Lady Spartans also won the JV match, 25-10, 25-10.

Stephanie Telesz led the way with 16 points, while Paige Covelli chipped in 13 tallies.



Boys golf

Malizia paces ’Canes


Nick Malizia carded a 40 for New Castle in a 212-213 Section 5, Division 3 loss to Central Valley at Sylvan Heights on the front nine.

Robert Natale Jr. was next for the Red Hurricane with a 41 and Gino Quahliero added a 42. Ryan Dugan delivered a 43 and Kyle Smith supplied a 47.



Lancers roll

Marissa Kirkwood collected a 39 to lead Neshannock to a 219-247 Section 5, Division 2 victory over Ellwood City Lincoln on the front nine at Castle Hills.

Carmen Oliva was next for the Lancers (8-2, 9-3) with a 42 and Chris Egbert tallied a 44. Mark Moses and Mike Rozzi both shot a 47.

Brian Hudson paced the Wolverines with a 42 and Jake Varrati contributed a 47. Derek Baker notched a 49, Justin Baney scored a 53 and Tyler Macmurdo supplied a 56.



Spartans cruise

Laurel remained unbeaten with a 196-207 home win over Section 5, Division 2 rival Shenango on the front nine at Green Meadows.

Nick Peluso earned medalist honors with a 37 for the Spartans (10-0) and was followed by Evan Long (38), Tucker Skerbetz (39), Colton Brown (39) and Nolan Firmi (43).

Lucas Villani paced the Wildcats (7-3) with a 38. Paul Turco chipped in a 39, while Tyler Booher added a 41. Ryan Smith (44) and Jordan Dimeco (45) rounded out the scoring for Shenango.



‘Hounds finish in third

Wilmington finished in third place in the District 10, Region 2 mega-match at the Hickory VFW with a team score of 357.

Hickory won the match with a 333 and was followed by West Middlesex (350), Wilmington, Sharon (372) and Sharpsville (379).

The ‘Hounds finished fourth in the final team standings with nine points, while Hickory won the region title with 25 team points.

Individually for the Greyhounds, Nate Anthony, who earned a bid to the District 10 Individual Tournament with an 82 average, led the way with an 85. Matt Zimmer carded an 88 and Josh Bonnici finished with a 91. Collin Duffy posted a 93.



Cross country

Robb leads Wilmington


Kate Robb claimed second place for the Lady Greyhounds in a District 10 home meet against Grove City.

Robb posted a time of 20:09. Wilmington lost the meet, 24-31.

Allison Baldwin was fourth for the Lady Greyhounds in 21:27 and Hannah Winters was sixth in 21:44. Rikki Brumbaugh took ninth for the hosts in 22:11 and Hannah Drake was 10th in 22:23.

The Wilmington boys team lost to the Eagles as well, 17-45.

Calvin Gealy took fourth for the Greyhounds in 17:44 and Brett Whitty was eighth in 18:21.

Wilmington’s Mei Williams won the junior high girls race in 10:22.



Blackwell places first

New Castle’s Trevor Blackwell topped the field in a meet against Moon and Ambridge.

Blackwell came in first in 17:49. The ’Canes topped Ambridge (18-45) but lost to Moon (24-33).

Mike Mazzanti took third place in 18:11 and Chris Mazzanti, Mike’s brother, was ninth in 19:08. Josh McFall was 10th in 19:20 and Ethan Green claimed 14th in 19:45.

Dom Rice placed 10th for New Castle in the junior high race in 12:15.

The Lady ’Canes split the two meets, beating Ambridge (27-29) and losing to Moon (18-43).

Andrea Lansdowne finished third for New Castle in 22:07 and Kelcey Seth was ninth in 22:52. Caitlin Adamo (12th, 23:32), Rebecca Paul (17th, 24:00) and Natalie DeVincentis (21st, 24:51) also ran for the Lady ’Canes.

New Castle’s Alyssa Salem won the girls race in 12:23.



Neshannock boys sweep

The Lancers’ Robbie Kroner won the boys race in 18:26 and his team topped Riverside (26-29) and Beaver Falls (21-38).

Neshannock’s Chris Noga was fifth in 20:04, Austin Moose was seventh in 20:21 and Adam Alkhafaji was ninth in 21:17. Robert Kwiat (10th, 21:36) and Alexander Brown (17th, 23:48) also competed.

Lizzie Manickas won the girls race for the Lady Lancers in 22:02. Neshannock knocked off Beaver Falls (17-44), but lost to Riverside (27-28).

Natalie Sheen finished third for Neshannock in 24:44 and Reagan Wish was sixth in 26:44. Laura Na (9th, 28:19), Sydney Cosgrove (11th, 29:26) and Leah Quimby (13th, 32:43) also participated.

Ian Jackson finished fourth for the Neshannock boys junior high team in 11:36. The Lady Lancers’ Elaina McNatt claimed the junior high race in 12:25.



Wagner wins race

Mohawk’s Breyona Wagner won the girls race in a tri-meet with host Beaver and Ellwood City Lincoln.

Wagner won the race in 21:07 as the Lady Warriors downed Ellwood City 15-50, but lost to Beaver 20-39.

Mackenzie Moon finished in seventh in 23:04, while Joelle Bromley was eighth in 23:16. Holly Duncan (13th, 24:15) and Danielle Kelty (15th, 24:39) rounded out the top 15 for Mohawk.

Mallory Angelucci finished in ninth for Ellwood in 23:19.

Meghan Johnson (14:02) and Sabrina McClain (14:06) finished 1-2 as Mohawk swept the girls junior high races.

The Mohawk boys dropped both ends of their tri-meet, losing 18-39 to Beaver and 25-31 to Ellwood City.

Sam Whippo led the Warriors with a fourth-place finish in 18:12, while Bradyn Bridgegam (10th, 19:25), Dakota Lee (11th, 19:35) and Bruno Abersold (12th, 19:40) finished inside the top 15. Jakob Hobel placed 18th in 20:49.

Billy Lott paced the Wolverines with a second place finish in 17:35.

Matt Rudesill finished in third for Mohawk in the junior high race in 13:48.



Girls Tennis

Lady ‘Hounds roll


Wilmington rolled to an easy 5-0 home victory over Sharon in District 10, Region 1-AA action.

The Lady Greyhounds (6-3, 6-3) received singles wins from Alanna Elliott (No. 1), Alexis Donati (No. 2) and Nikki McCown (No. 3), while Lydea Kraynak/Taylor Cox (No. 1) and Holly Vernon/Lydea Zoeller (No. 2) also won in doubles play.

Following are the results:

Wilmington 5, Sharon 0

SINGLES

1. Alanna Elliott (W) def. Hannah George 6-1, 6-1.

2. Alexis Donati (W) def. Isabella Scarmack 6-0, 6-1.

3. Nikki McCown (W) def. Lauren Wood 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBLES

1. Lydea Kraynak/Taylor Cox (W) def. Natalie Liscio/Erin Hosick 6-0, 6-0.

2. Holly Vernon/Lydea Zoeller (W) Monica Campbell/Andrea Snyder  6-1, 6-1.

EXHIBITIONS

1. Chelsea Rogel/Kaitlyn Meyer (W) 6-0.

2. Mackenzie Drottleff/Emily Mayes (W) 6-3.

3. Marissa Litzenberg/Hadley Fry (W) 6-4.