New Castle News

September 3, 2012

Fall Sports Report: A roundup of action from the weekend

By Staff
New Castle News

NEW CASTLE — Laurel High’s Ethan Wilson and Neshannock’s Lizzie Manickas gave a stellar effort Saturday in the Hickory Hornet Harrier Invitational.

Wilson and Manickas each placed first in their respective races in the cross country event, which was held at Delahunty Middle School in Hermitage.

Wilson rolled to a time of 17:08 and Manickas finished in 20:00.

The Spartans’ boys team took third overall.

Laurel’s Clint Glenn followed Wilson’s effort, finishing 14th in 18:21. Lucas Switzer (34th, 19:15), Eddie Cracraft (39th, 19:23), Alex Hudak (44th, 19:54), Bryan Taylor (45th, 19:55) and Robert Schrantz (58th, 20:34) completed the Spartans’ competitors.

The Lady Spartans were second as a team, led by Emily Maxwell. Maxwell finished second in 20:19.

Alison Filer was next for Laurel in 11th (21:35), followed by Brooke Dicks (14th, 21:50), Kristin Dicks (18th, 21:57), Katie Schrantz (30th, 22:58), Kacee Caughey (46th, 24:12) and Vanessa Schwartzmiller (55th, 24:52).

Wilmington’s girls team took sixth overall.

Allison Baldwin finished 19th for the Lady Greyhounds in 22:01 and Hannah Winters was 24th in 22:26. Rikki Brumbaugh (27th, 22:44), Hannah Drake (53rd, 24:46), and Isabel Sherwood (69th, 26:35) rounded out the top five for Wilmington.

Neshannock’s boys squad placed eighth overall.

Robbie Kroner led the Lancers, finishing second in 17:15. Teammate Matt Turner was 32nd in 19:00 and Austin Moose was 35th in 19:20. Ron Calvert (53rd, 20:26), Chris Clark (83rd, 22:30) and Dean Lutz (99th, 27:53) completed the Neshannock participants.

Wilmington’s boys team took 10th overall.

Brett Whitty led the Greyhounds, finishing 42nd in 19:44 and Jared Thomas was 43rd in 19:50. Derek Craig (49th, 20:04), Stefan Pontius (65th, 20:57), and Ryan Davis (74th, 21:26) rounded out the top five for Wilmington.

In junior high boys action, Neshannock’s Chris Noga was third in 10:24 and Adam Atwell was 38th in 12:06. Wilmington’s Jake Burdett was 18th in 11:20. Laurel’s Chantz Fedrizzi placed 52nd, no time was provided.

On the girls side, Laurel’s Stephanie Kaminski won the race in 11:10. Neshannock’s Hanna Shaner was 26th in 13:10 and Claire Benson was 34th in 13:57. Wilmington’s Lexi Brumbaugh finished second in 11:20.