New Castle News

October 9, 2013

Fall Sports: A roundup of action from October 8

By Ron Poniewasz Jr. and Corey J. Corbin
New Castle News

NEW CASTLE — Neshannock High’s Robbie Kroner and Lizzie Manickas dominated again yesterday.

Kroner and Manickas won the boys and girls races, respectively, in a cross country meet against Laurel and Beaver on the Lancers’ home course.

Kroner posted a course-record time of 17:44. Laurel’s Ethan Wilson held the old mark of 17:54.

Manickas claimed first in a course-best 20:33. She set the old record of 20:50 at the Tri-County on Saturday.

Kroner and Manickas are both seniors.

“They did very well,” Neshannock coach Dave Antognoli said of Kroner and Manickas. “It’s their home course and their last race on that course as a Neshannock runner. They responded to that and ran hard.

“It’s a tough course and they ran hard. The conditions were favorable for the runners, too.”

The Lancers split the boys matches, topping Laurel (19-36) and falling to Beaver (23-36). The Bobcats defeated the Spartans (15-47).

Chris Noga took fourth for Neshannock in 19:33 and Austin Moose was 10th in 20:51. Robert Kwiat was 11th in 21:03 and Dean Lutz placed 14th in 22:51.

Clint Glenn paced Laurel, finishing eighth in 20:47. Josh Hassett captured 12th for the Spartans in 21:12, Austin McClelland was 15th in 22:44 and Alex Hudak finished 16th in 22:46. Jake Wright was 18th in 22:52.

Laurel’s Jarod Smith finished third in the junior high race in 11:18 and Neshannock’s Arthur Tanyel placed fifth in 11:34.

Natalie Sheen placed seventh for the Lady Lancers in 23:44 and Reagan Wish was 23rd in 27:11. Laura Na (25th, 28:10) and Sydney Cosgrove (29th, 29:14) also competed for Neshannock.

Alison Filer placed second in the girls race in 21:49 for Laurel, while Cassandra Patterson placed third in 22:20. Mia Muraca (4th, 23:03), Katie McClelland (5th, 23:37) and Stephanie Kaminsky (6th, 23:43) also competed for the Lady Spartans.

The Lady Spartans swept the competition in the girls varsity race, defeating Neshannock (20-41) and Beaver (15-46). The Lady Bobcats upended the Lady Lancers, 25-36.

Laurel’s Caitlyn Frew won the junior high race in 12:23 and Neshannock’s Abby Hutchison captured second in 12:31.



Waldschmidt takes second

Shenango’s David Waldschmidt finished second in a meet against Mohawk and Beaver Falls on the Tigers’ course.

Waldschmidt notched a time of 18:42 and teammate Andy McCann was third in 18:43. Kyle Campbell was fourth in 18:47 and Cameron Waters took fifth in 18:49. Devin Ross captured eighth in 19:22.

Mohawk’s Sam Whippo finished sixth in 18:52, while Bradyn Bridegam placed seventh in 19:10. Jakob Hobel (11th, 19:34), Bruno Abersold (12th, 19:34.02) and David Kelty (13th, 20:29) also ran for the Warriors.

Shenango swept the meet, defeating Beaver Falls (20-35) and Mohawk (17-38). The Warriors knocked off the Tigers, 23-32.

Mohawk’s Breyona Wagner won the girls race in 21:35. Mackenzie Moon (6th, 22:25), Joelle Bromley (9th, 23:10), Holly Duncan (10th, 23:14) and Ali Bredl (14th, 25:20) also participated for the Lady Warriors.

Katie Bruce finished second for Shenango in 22:15 and teammate Rachel Reamer placed third in 22:16. Courtney Fontana (4th, 22:20), Brielle Braun (5th, 22:23) and Elizabeth Salem (7th, 22:26) also participated for the Lady Wildcats.

Shenango claimed two wins in the meet, rolling past Beaver Falls (15-50) and upending Mohawk (21-34). The Lady Warriors defeated the Lady Tigers, 15-50.



Lady ’Hounds win

Wilmington’s girls team topped host Slippery Rock, 20-35. The Greyhounds’ boys team dropped a 26-32 decision.

Allison Baldwin captured second place for the Lady Greyhounds in 22:41 and Rikki Brumbaugh was third in 23:14. Hannah Winters took fourth in 23:30, Hannah Drake was fifth in 24:12 and Lexi Brumbaugh finished sixth in 24:21.

Calvin Gealy paced the Wilmington boys, finishing second in 18:34. Jared Masters took fourth in 19:11, Ryan Davis was sixth in 19:41 and Stefan Pontius finished seventh in 21:14.



Volleyball

Wilmington falls


The Lady Greyhounds suffered their first District 10, Region 3-AA setback with a 25-22, 25-23, 25-20 road loss to Grove City.

“It’s hard to take that first loss,” Wilmington coach Amber Marett said. “The girls played well tonight and never gave up even when they were down 21-12.

“Grove City was just the better team tonight. They hit stronger and controlled the net better than we did.”

Alana Romeo recorded eight points for the Lady Greyhounds (6-1, 10-1) and Cassidy Marett, the coach’s daughter, chipped in with seven markers and 20 assists.

Tessa Sikora supplied 12 kills and Stephanie Parker provided seven markers and six kills.

Wilmington lost the JV match as well 25-12, 25-17.

Amanda Lewis led the Lady Greyhounds with six points and Sarah Schwenke was next with four.



Ellwood tops Mohawk

The Lady Wolverines knocked off the visiting Lady Warriors in a Section 1-AA marathon 25-9, 10-25, 25-23, 16-25, 17-15.

Amber Leech posted 15 assists and 13 digs for Ellwood City Lincoln. Shaelyn Barrett and Susie Blyth tallied 15 and 14 digs, respectively, for the Lady Wolverines (3-6, 5-6). Allie McKelvey finished with nine kills and three blocks and Emily Brown had 13 assists and seven aces. Bailey McKinney recorded seven kills.

Maria Fleck slammed 11 kills with five blocks for Mohawk (3-7, 5-8), while Samantha Carr collected nine kills.

McKenzie Stelter supplied eight kills and Malea Tress tallied 14 assists, three kills and three aces.

Mohawk won the JV match 17-25, 25-15, 15-7.

Victoria Pezzuolo swatted six kills and four aces for the Lady Warriors and Katie Pendro provided six aces.



Laurel rolls

The Lady Spartans cruised to a 25-8, 25-21, 25-19 Section 3-A road win over Aliquippa.

Mackenzie Mraz led Laurel (6-3, 9-5) with 15 points, eight aces and six kills. Morgan Ritchie recorded 11 points and 11 assists for the Lady Spartans, while Kristan Fedrizzi followed with 11 points and three aces.

Laurel won the JV match 25-9, 25-13.

Brittany Kendall collected eight points, six aces and four kills for the Lady Spartans and Paige Covelli chipped in with 10 markers, four aces and three kills.

Stephanie Telesz tallied eight points and three aces.



Lady Lancers win

Neshannock posted a 25-8, 22-25, 25-14, 25-17 Section 3-A victory over host Beaver County Christian.

“I think the key to this game was we were hitting the ball well,” Neshannock coach Andrew Frank said. “Not to take anything away from BCCS, but we were just hitting it in the right place.”

The Lady Lancers finished with a 71.7 kill percentage, a .434 hitting efficiency rate and a 57.3 serving percentage.

“Those three stats really tell you how the game went,” Frank said. “They show we played really well to earn the win. (The serving percentage) takes people out of their offense and made it difficult for the setter to deliver a good pass to a good hitter.”

Cassidy Burrelli recorded 23 points, 19 kills and three blocks, while Jordan Wethli added an 11-point, 10-kill double-double for Neshannock (6-3, 8-3).

Madison Altmyer posted five kills, four digs and five points and Taylor Frank chipped in 38 assists, six points, five digs and three aces.

“I’m very proud of the way the girls have stepped up in the second half of the season,” said Andrew Frank, who is Taylor’s dad. “They’re playing really well. If we continue to play this way we will win more games over the long haul and in the playoffs — hopefully.”

The Lady Lancers lost the JV match 25-9, 25-27, 15-12.



Lady Wildcats roll

Jacqui Baker had a .628 hitting percentage to lead Shenango to a 25-16, 25-14, 25-12 win over host Western Beaver in Section 3-A action.

Katie Lacey slammed 10 kills and Christina Rapone dished out 31 assists, while Jade Esposito registered eight digs.

Marie Gonsar scored five aces for the Lady Wildcats (10-0, 12-1).

Brooke Chieze and Valentina Vincent evenly split 10 kills as Shenango won the JV match 25-15, 25-5.

Sarah Herb posted 18 assists and three digs and Angelina Sibeto tallied five aces.



Union cruises

The Lady Scots rolled to an easy 25-8, 25-7, 25-5 nonsection victory over visiting Cornell.

Morgan Miller recorded eight aces and four kills, while Christina Noble seconded her with 11 aces for Union (6-7).

Dacia Neely contributed three aces and Tyanna Harris handed out six assists.

There was no JV match.