New Castle News

September 25, 2013

Fall Sports: A roundup of action from September 24

By Ron Poniewasz Jr. and Corey J. Corbin
New Castle News

NEW CASTLE — The Shenango High volleyball team took a firm grasp on the section lead last night.

Jade Esposito scooped up 30 digs and Christina Rapone added 18 assists to lead the Lady Wildcats to a 26-24, 17-25, 25-19, 25-20 WPIAL Section 3-A home win over Laurel.

Irene Koury collected six kills and five aces for Shenango (6-0 section, 8-0 overall) and Jacqui Baker added five blocks.

The win gives Shenango a two-game cushion over the Lady Spartans (4-2, 6-3) and Neshannock (4-2, 5-2).

“I thought my girls did a really nice job,” Lady Wildcats coach Angela Heagy said. “I thought their ability to read the game instead of just react is really starting to show. They’re becoming a mature team.

“Laurel is a great team and this was a great match.”

Mackenzie Mraz registered nine points, six kills and seven digs for the Lady Spartans (4-2, 6-3), while Ally Kendall collected 12 points and 12 digs.

Makayla Dupont delivered 12 markers, 21 assists and three kills. Ellen Shaffer supplied nine kills and six blocks.

“We knew going in it was going to be a tough match against Shenango,” first-year Laurel coach Joe Maslyk said. “I thought overall we played well. But they served it against us pretty well.

“We had a hard time with their serve. Overall it was a very tight match. I was very happy with our play. They were just a better team tonight.”

Shenango won the JV match 25-23, 25-19.

Sarah Herb supplied eight assists for the Lady Wildcats and Shelby McCart tallied 14 digs. Angelina Sibeto contributed three aces.

Caitlyn Schnell slammed seven kills for the winners.

Shelby Miles recorded five kills and four blocks for Laurel and Paige Covelli was next with six points and five kills.



Neshannock tops Union

The Lady Lancers knocked off the host Lady Scots 26-24, 25-14, 25-16 in Section 3-A action.

Cassidy Burrelli led the way with 20 points, three aces and 17 kills, while Taylor Frank handed out 39 assists. Frank also posted seven points and five aces.

“Cassidy did well,” said Neshannock coach Andrew Frank, who is Taylor’s dad. “A lot of Taylor’s assists were to her. She had one heck of a night. For a sophomore to stand out, that’s pretty good. It shows me that she’s going to be a terror. She was on her game tonight. It was nice to watch.”

Jordan Wethli contributed 11 points, three aces and eight kills for the Lady Lancers (4-2, 5-2), while Madison Altmyer finished with seven points and six kills.

Tayler Grybowski chipped in six points and five kills.

“Up here in Section 3, we don’t get a lot of respect from the rest of the WPIAL, but we have some good teams,” Andrew Frank said. “This is the first time in my three years here that any of the three top teams can beat the others. That’s what you want. You want to see good matches. (Neshannock has) several girls that can be a weapon at any time.”

Morgan Miller paced Union (2-4, 3-6) with four kills, five blocks and three aces, while Christina Noble added four kills and eight digs.

Tyanna Harris notched eight assists and Christina Bertolino scooped up six digs.

Union won the JV match, 19-25, 25-19, 15-7.



Ellwood City rolls

Amber Leech posted a 16-assist, 11-dig double-double to lead the Lady Wolverines to a 25-12, 25-14, 25-14 home win over New Castle in Section 1-AA play.

Allie McKelvey had eight kills and Shae Barrett finished with seven kills for Ellwood City (2-4, 3-4). Susie Blyth tacked on six aces for the winners.

The Lady Wolverines also won the JV match 25-10, 25-10.



Wilmington prevails

Katherine Clark posted 18 points, nine digs and five kills to lead the Lady Greyhounds to a 26-24, 23-25, 25-11, 25-10 District 10, Region 3-AA road win over Mercer.

Alana Romeo chipped in 11 points and 10 digs for Wilmington (4-0, 6-0), while Tessa Sikora supplied seven points, 11 digs and 28 kills. Cassidy Marett contributed five points, 12 digs, four kills and 40 assists, while Jamie Thompson tallied four points and 11 digs. Stephanie Parker provided four points, 10 digs and eight kills.

Wilmington won the JV match as well 25-23, 26-24.

Rachel Vernon led the Lady Greyhounds with 10 points and Amanda Lewis chipped in seven points, five aces and three kills.

Sarah Schwenke was next with seven markers and six digs for the victors, while Alana Romeo handed out five assists.



Lady Warriors rally

Mohawk battled back in a 19-25, 22-25, 25-16, 25-14, 15-9 nonsection win over visiting Laurel.

McKenzie Stelter led the Lady Warriors (4-4) with 17 digs and three kills, while Malea Tress finished with 18 assists and four kills. Maria Fleck chipped in 14 kills, four aces and three blocks.

Erin Giancola (five), Ashley McConnell (four) and Jessica Meyer (four) combined for 13 kills for Mohawk.

Giancola and Riah Yost evenly split eight kills and McConnell handed out five assists the Lady Warriors won the JV match 25-17, 25-19.



Girls tennis

Lady Lancers roll


Neshannock cruised to a 5-0 Section 2-AA road win over Beaver Falls.

Cecelia Weingart (No. 1), Meg Johntony (No. 2) and Alex Huffman (No. 3) earned singles wins for the Lady Lancers (7-3, 7-3).

The doubles tandems of Gabby Giangiuli/Maria Acosta (No. 1) and Erin Warvell/Anna Warvell also picked up victories for Neshannock.

Following are the results:

Neshannock 5, Beaver Falls 0

SINGLES

1. Cecelia Weingart (N) def. Maggie Shaglesky 6-0, 6-0.

2. Meg Johntony (N) def. Rebekah Padezanin 6-2, 6-0.

3. Alex Huffman (N) def. Ashley Martella 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES

1. Gabby Giangiuli/Maria Acosta (N) def. Abby Thomas/Antanietta Barzachiello 6-0, 6-0.

2. Erin Warvell/Anna Warvell (N) def. Macy Felger/Haley Evans 6-0, 6-0.

EXHIBITIONS

1. Arti-Anna Ribarevski/Anjuli Ribarevski (N) won 6-0.



Wilmington wins

The Lady Greyhounds rolled to a 4-1 District 10, Region 1-AA home win over Franklin.

Alanna Elliott (No. 1) and Nikki McCown (No. 2) claimed singles wins for Wilmington (7-4, 7-4). The Lady Greyhounds’ doubles tandem of Lydea Kraynak/Holly Vernon (No. 1) and Lydei Zoeller/Allyson Krupa (No. 2) also prevailed.

Following are the results:

Wilmington 4, Franklin 1

SINGLES

1. Alanna Elliott (W) def. Mimi Terman 6-0, 6-1.

2. Lexi Weaver (F) def. Alexis Donati 6-3, 6-1.

3. Nikki McCown (W) def. Emily Lemanski 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES

1. Lydea Kraynak/Holly Vernon (W) def. Beth Pfohl/Kristen Curts 6-1, 6-0.

2. Lydei Zoeller/Allyson Krupa (W) def. Regan Scott/Cierra Barefoot 6-1, 6-0.



Cross country

Manickas wins


Neshannock’s Lizzie Manickas rolled to a win in a meet against Mohawk, Union and South Side Beaver.

Manickas posted a time of 18:23 for the Lady Lancers. Neshannock claimed wins over Mohawk (28-30) and Union (15-50), but lost to the Lady Rams (24-31).

Natalie Sheen finished sixth for the Lady Lancers in 21:11, Reagan Wish placed 10th in 23:00 and Laura Na was 11th in 23:14.

Mohawk’s Breyona Wagner took third in 20:06, Joelle Bromley was seventh in 21:27, Mackenzie Moon finished ninth in 22:22, Danielle Kelty took 12th in 23:16 and Ali Bredl was 13th in 23:45.

The Lady Warriors knocked off Union (15-50), but lost to South Side Beaver (27-31).

Union’s Nutsa Benidze finished 17th in 26:20.

Neshannock’s Robbie Kroner captured second place in the boys race in 16:40, over a minute behind the pace set by the winner from South Side Beaver.

The Lancers defeated Mohawk (25-30) and Union (15-50), but lost to South Side Beaver (26-29).

Chris Noga finished fifth for Neshannock in 17:18 and Austin Moose was sixth in 17:27. Robert Kwiat claimed 11th in 17:56.

Mohawk’s Sam Whippo claimed fourth place in 17:10 and teammate Bradyn Bridegam was ninth in 17:48. Bruno Abersold (10th, 17:55), Jake Hobel (13th, 18:43) and Dakota Lee (14th, 19:07) also competed for the Warriors.

Thomas Thompson placed 24th for Union in 20:35.

Mohawk’s Meghan Johnson won the girls junior high race in 13:30 and Neshannock’s Elaina McNatt placed second in 14:20.

Neshannock’s Ian Jackson finished second in the boys junior high race in 12:04 and Mohawk’s Ethan Stroebel was fifth in 13:06.



Wilmington sweeps

Jared Masters and Kate Robb raced to victory, leading Wilmington’s boys and girls team to a District 10 sweep of Reynolds.

The Greyhounds’ boys team won 17-43 and the girls rolled to a 15-50 verdict.

Masters won the boys race in 20:07 and teammate Calvin Gealy was second in 20:14. Brett Whitty was third in 20:59, Ryan Davis was fifth in 22:06 and Derek Craig captured seventh in 22:53. Stefan Pontius placed ninth in 23:18.

Robb claimed the girls race in 22:50 and teammate Allison Baldwin was second in 25:22. Rikki Brumbaugh was third for the Lady Greyhounds in 25:27 and Hannah Winters was fourth in 25:28. Lexi Brumbaugh (5th, 25:59), Hannah Drake (6th, 26:02) and Isabel Sherwood (7th, 27:24) also participated for Wilmington.

Wilmington’s Mei Williams won the junior high girls race in 11:13.



New Castle falls

West Allegheny swept New Castle’s boys and girls teams. The Red Hurricane boys lost (20-35) and the girls dropped a 15-46 decision.

Mike Mazzanti paced the New Castle boys, finishing fourth in 18:42 and his younger brother Chris Mazzanti was fifth in 19:15.

Josh McFall (7th, 19:54), Matt Hawkins (9th, 20:12) and Ethan Green (10th, 20:13) also ran for New Castle.

Kelcey Seth led the Lady ’Canes with a sixth-place finish in 23:18. Caitlin Adamo placed seventh in 23:57.

Rebecca Paul (11th, 24:48), Natalie DeVincentis (12th, 24:53) and Rachel McNickle (14th, 26:25) also participated for New Castle.



Lady Wildcats sweep

The Shenango girls swept Riverside (15-50) and Beaver (19-41).

Katie Bruce won the race in 22:08, while Rachel Reamer (22:38), Courtney Fontana (23:46), Elizabeth Salem (23:47) and Carley Danielson (24:25) finished 4-5-6-7 for Shenango (4-1).

Meanwhile, the Wildcats’ boys team (4-1) beat Riverside (22-35), but lost to Beaver (23-34).

David Waldschmidt (18:04) and Andrew McCann (18:08) placed 1-2 for Shenango, while Cameron Waters and Kyle Campbell finished a second apart in 19:18 and 19:19, respectively. Chase Waldschmidt finished in 20:51

Matt Salem won the junior high race in 9:50, while Melina Mangino was Shenango’s top finisher in 11:51.



Boys soccer

Balczon leads Wilmington to win


Matt Balczon propelled the Wilmington High boys soccer team last night.

Balczon scored two goals as the Greyhounds rolled to a 4-0 District 10, Region 2-AA road win over Hickory.

“We absolutely dominated possession. That’s the type of game we go for, a possession type of game,” Wilmington coach Christian Davoli said. “This is two games in a row we’ve played like this and I couldn’t be more proud of my team.”

The Greyhounds (2-1 region, 5-1 overall) led 2-0 at the half.

Ryan DiLullo and Travis Brumbaugh added one goal each for Wilmington. DiLullo added a pair of assists as well.

Derek Nichols made four saves to earn the shutout. Nichols has recorded four shutouts and allowed just two goals this season.

“Derek has done nothing but improve with each game,” Davoli said. “Derek is always there to make the save when we need it. He makes every save he’s supposed to make.”

The Hornets are 1-1-1, 5-3-1.



Lancers earn tie

Neshannock rallied from a 2-0 deficit to forge a 2-2 WPIAL Section 5-A double-overtime tie against visiting South Side Beaver.

Domenic Frank and Aaron Maggi scored the goals for the Lancers (0-5-0, 0-8-1).

Josh Maggi made 15 saves for Neshannock.

The game was tied at 2 at the half.



Girls soccer

Mangino lifts Mohawk


Mikala Mangino scored three goals to lift the Lady Warriors to a 3-1 Section 1-A win over Neshannock.