New Castle News

Sports

April 5, 2012

Roundball Classic: Three local players selected for all-star matchup

NEW CASTLE — Three local standouts are set to showcase their basketball skills.

New Castle High’s Corey Eggleston and Shenango’s Brett Chieze will compete in the 2012 Roundball Classic at Geneva College’s Metheny Fieldhouse. The event is set for April 21.

Eggleston will compete for the Class AAA all-stars against Class AAAA. Chieze will participate for Class AA against Class A. The Class AA vs. Class A game is set for 6 p.m., while the Class AAAA vs. Class AAA is scheduled for 8 p.m.

Red Hurricane coach Ralph Blundo will lead the Class AAA stars.

On the girls side, New Castle’s Christina Talbert and Kaylynn Waters were tabbed to participate for the Class AAA all-stars. Waters won’t play because of an injury, though.

Kennedy Catholic’s Angelene Rapone, a Shenango transfer, will compete for Class AAA.

The Class A vs. Class AA girls game will start at 2 p.m., with the Class AAA vs. Class AAAA matchup to follow at 4 p.m.

Following are the rosters:

BOYS

CLASS AAAA ALL-STARS: Luke Hagy (Mt. Lebanon), Nate Snodgrass (Butler), Lincoln Davis (Central Catholic) Wayne Capers (Chartiers Valley), J.C. Howard (North Allegheny), Matt Roman (Fox Chapel), Andy Andrle (Pine-Richland), Nolan Cressler (Plum), Justin Dobbs (Allderdice), Kamic Anyang (Mt. Lebanon), Tyler Scott (Gateway), Lane Waltenbaugh (Hempfield), Steve Hearty (North Hills), Barnett Harris (Gateway). COACH: Mitch Adams (Gateway).

CLASS AAA ALL-STARS: Tommy Szatkowski (Southmoreland), COREY EGGLESTON (NEW CASTLE), Curtis Lewis (Central Valley), Nick Martin (Blackhawk), Rocco Contristano (Keystone Oaks), Micah Mason (Highlands), Cory Ostach (Blackhawk), Dylan Bongiorni (West Allegheny), Christian Herstine (Beaver), Tom Weremeychik (Valley), Julian Thompson (Greensburg Salem), Marcus Thomas (Uniontown), Dillon Buechel (Montour), Mark Pilarski (Hampton). COACH: RALPH BLUNDO (NEW CASTLE).

CLASS AA ALL-STARS: Rakim Reedy (Summit Academy), Elijah Hill (Wilkinsburg), BRETT CHIEZE (SHENANGO), Ben Klimchock (Greensburg Central Catholic), Davion Hall (Aliquippa), Demetrious Cox (Jeannette), Jake Ellis (Shady Side Academy), Robert Gondura (Frazier), Justin Gentile (South Side Beaver), Sam Peduto (Quaker Valley), Dontez Ford (Sto-Rox), Jon Girvin (Northgate), Sheldon Jeter (Beaver Falls), P.J. McLaughlin (Greensburg Central Catholic). COACH: Doug Biega (Beaver Falls).

CLASS A ALL-STARS: Cory Mackey (Cornell), Brandt Gribbin (Noth Catholic), Dorian Maynard (Cornell), Gannon Mitchell-Walls (Bentworth), Chris Koryak (Vincentian), Trey Hosack (Lincoln Park), Jason Sebak (Kiski School), Mike Connelly (St. Joseph’s), Joe Yamber (Avella), Andrew Orie (Our Lady of the Sacred Heart), Carrington Motley (Sewickley Academy), Brandon Camic (Serra), Devontae Watson (Lincoln Park), Jon LeGrande (North Catholic). COACH: Bill Sacco (Cornell).

GIRLS

CLASS AAAA ALL-STARS: Bobbi Baker (Oakland Catholic), Kelly Johnson (Mount Lebanon), Makenzie Zidek (Kiski), Liz Tommasi (Mount Lebanon), Taylor Wentzel (Baldwin), Alexis Aiken (North Allegheny), Justine Carroll (Bethel Park), Emily Johanson (Pine-Richland), Alex Karika (Seneca Valley), Taylor Lubinsky (Hempfield), Destiny Brown (Gateway), Emma Pellicano (Mount Lebanon), Anna Coutsoumbis (Gateway), Anna Lauterbach (Baldwin). COACH: Shannon Boyle (Oakland Catholic).

CLASS AAA ALL-STARS: Jharrin Gill (Hopewell), Janay Bottom (Allderdice), Jalisa Archie (Farrell), Bri Pekich (Montour), Angelene Rapone (Kennedy Catholic), CHRISTINA TALBERT (NEW CASTLE), Morgan Kurtz (Trinity), KAYLYNN WATERS, injured (NEW CASTLE), Brooklyn Taylor (Greenville), Erika Ford (South Fayette), Emily Kondracki (Beaver), Mary McDonald (Portersville Christian), Lanise Saunders (Allderdice). COACH: Jeff Homziak (Hopewell).

CLASS AA ALL-STARS: Jessica Dorazio (Bentworth), DeAnn Ryan (Quaker Valley), Anna Shashura, injured (Beth-Center), Alexa Xenakis (Keystone Oaks), Melissa Phillis (Burgettstown), Ashley McCalister (Steel Valley), Natalya Smarra (Sto-Rox), Justice Jones (Washington), Shannon Flament (Charleroi), Lauren Mayernik (Avonworth), Katie Dennis (South Side Beaver), Dominique Hall (Jeannette), Samantha Weir (Riverside). COACH: Nikki Presto (Keystone Oaks).

CLASS A ALL-STARS: Jen Deltondo (Quigley Catholic), Haylee Vacarelli (Sewickley Academy), Lynzi Mueller (North Catholic), Shayna Panchik (St. Joseph’s), Drew Meeker (Quigley Catholic), Geena Shrader (Monessen), Ashlee Darby (Vincentian Academy), Beka Bellhy (Fort Cherry), Mary Andrejko (Riverview), Nakira Emerson (Aliquippa), Angela Nowacki (North Catholic), Carolena Gasbaro (Fort Cherry). COACH: Ron Moncrief (Vincentian Academy).

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports
Shoot For 2
House Ads
Photo of the Day