New Castle News

November 6, 2013

Election 2013: Township offices filled

By Staff
New Castle News

NEW CASTLE — Voters elected candidates for township offices in Lawrence County Tuesday.

Voters in all 16 townships elected one supervisor each to six-year terms.

There were two exceptions. In Perry Township, a supervisor was also elected to a four-year term and in Wilmington Township a supervisor was also elected to a two-year term.

Voters also elected tax collectors and auditors.

Following are the unofficial results with the winners in boldface.

HICKORY

Supervisor

William W. Dean, Republican, 237 votes

Tax Collector

Lori Sickafuse Zulauf, Republican, 254 votes

LITTLE BEAVER

Supervisor

Glenn E. Leslie, Republican, 119 votes

Tax collector

Stacy Cosgrove, Republican, 127 votes

MAHONING

Supervisor

Vito J. Yeropoli, Republican/Democrat, 245 votes

Auditor


Louis H. Hill Jr., Republican, 134 votes

Dominic L. Greco, Democrat, 159 votes

Tax collector

Loretta Denny, Democrat, 261 votes

NESHANNOCK

Supervisor

Stephen Demofonte, Republican/Democrat, 1,113 votes

Auditor

Jeffrey Cox, Republican/Democrat, 1,102 votes

Tax collector

Georgann Gall, Republican/Democrat, 1,129 votes

NORTH BEAVER

Supervisor

Mandi McBride, Republican, 358 votes

Ray Eckles, Democrat, 313 votes

Auditor


Ray Eckles, Democrat, 496 votes

Tax collector

Karen S. Magnone, Democrat, 629 votes

PERRY

Supervisor

six-year term

Timothy Boots, Republican/Democrat, 208 votes

Supervisor

four-year term

Paul H. Schlemmer, Republican, 191 votes

Tax collector

Dorothy Wallace, Republican/Democrat, 218 votes

PLAIN GROVE

Supervisor

James B. Knight Jr., Republican, 92 votes

Tax collector

Sheila Litzenberg, Democrat, 84 votes

PULASKI

Supervisor

Greg Carna, Republican/Democrat, 352 votes

Auditor

Bruce Clingan, Republican, 221 votes


Stacy L. Morse, Democrat, 205 votes

Tax collector

Brad Marshall, Republican, 338 votes

SCOTT

Supervisor

Gary Houk, Republican, 185 votes

Auditor

Janet Shaw, Republican, 187 votes

Tax collector

Jackie Gorgacz, Republican/Democrat, 212 votes

SHENANGO

Supervisor

Albert D. Burick III, Republican, 500 votes


Larry A. Herman, Democrat, 342 votes

Tax collector

Mary Jane Cousins, Republican/Democrat, 778 votes

SLIPPERY ROCK

Supervisor

Keith Hunt, Republican/Democrat, 292 votes

Tax collector

Josephine C. Jones, Republican/Democrat, 306 votes

TAYLOR

Supervisor

David A. Allegro, Republican/Democrat, 152 votes

Tax collector

Andrew Senchak, Republican/Democrat, 161 votes

UNION

Supervisor

Rob Eckert, Democrat, 387 votes

Tax collector

Doreen Vitullo, Democrat, 427 votes

WASHINGTON

Supervisor

James E. McConnell, Republican, 78 votes


Thomas D. Telesz, Democrat, 56 votes

Auditor

James S. Elliott, Republican, 116 votes

Tax collector

Natisha B. Snyder, Repubican, 116 votes

WAYNE

Supervisor

Richard M. Weingartner, Republican, 244 votes


Barb Bohizic, Democrat, 106 votes

Auditor

Barb Bohizic, Democrat, 242 votes

Tax collector

Rosina Betz, Democrat, 362 votes

WILMINGTON

Supervisor

six-year term

William Allen, Republican, 341 votes


Darren C. Elder, Democrat, 124 votes

Supervisor

two-year term

Darren C. Elder, Republican/Democrat, 406 votes

Auditor

Norb Kendall, Republican, 314 votes

Tax collector

Gloria J. Cowan, Republican, 405 votes.