New Castle News

Local News

July 20, 2013

New Castle Playhouse gets 20 nominations for Marquee Awards  

NEW CASTLE — The New Castle Playhouse received 20 nominations for the Youngstown Area Community Theatre Alliance’s Marquee Awards.

Among the nominees are several Lawrence County residents whose work at other theatres in the region also was recognized.

The Marquee Awards are presented for excellence in community theater in nearly 50 different categories. Winners will be announced Aug. 17 at the 10th annual banquet.

The event, hosted this year by Ric Blackson and Mary Jo Maluso, is open to the public. Tickets cost $25, which includes a full dinner and the awards presentation show, which features  musical numbers and a variety of entertainment. A cash bar is available, and representatives from 16 area theaters or production houses within a 50-mile radius will be attending.

For reservations, call (330) 360-2136.

Below is a list of nominees from the New Castle Playhouse, followed by a list of other Lawrence County residents who are nominated.

 

New Castle Playhouse

Best Cameo Performance: Ryan Marshall as Steward in “Cinderella”

Best Character Performance in a Musical: Neal Edman as Melvin Thorpe in “Best Little Whorehouse”

Best Character Performance in a Play: Phillip Clark Jr. as the Butler in “Post Mortem”

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical: Rodger Jones as the Herald in “Cinderella”

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical: Elizabeth Britton as Pontier in “Cinderella”

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical: Delila Danch as Shy in “Best Little Whorehouse”

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play: Corina Daugherty as Shirley Talley in “5th of July”

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Play: Aaron Zimmerman as Robert in “Boeing Boeing”

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Play: Amy Isler as Marion Barrett in “Post Mortem”

Best Performance by a Swing Actor: Jeff Hall in “A Tuna Christmas

Best Performance by a Swing Actor: Alan McCreary in “A Tuna Christmas

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical: Anthony Gerimita as Sheriff Ed Earl in “Best Little Whorehouse”

Best Choreography: Julia Garda for “Best Little Whorehouse”

Best Costume Design: Dorothy Butler Facciobene for “Best Little Whorehouse”

Best Follow Spot Operator: Michael Blanchard and Zack Varati for “Best Little Whorehouse”

Best Sound Design: Paul Angelucci for “Boeing Boeing”

Best Sound Operation: Mo Ferguson and Peggy Hanna for “5th of July”

Best Musical Director: Ed Phillips for “Cinderella”

Best Director of a Musical: Michael Cavalier for “Best Little Whorehouse”

Best Musical: “Best Little Whorehouse”

 

Other Local Nominees

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical: Travis Ascione for “Avenue Q” at the Youngstown Playhouse

Best Performance by a Male Juvenile in a Play: Nick Berent for “In the Spirit of Christmas at the Victorian Players/ Centaur Stage Productions

Best Props Design: Sam Luptak Jr. for “Family Reunion” at Rust Belt Theatre

Best Props Design: Sam Luptak Jr. for “The Rainmaker” at The Victorian Players

Best Scenic Design: Sam Luptak Jr. for “The Rainmaker” at the Victorian Players.

Best Sound Design: John Pecano for “The Normal Heart” at Oakland Center for the Arts

Best Direction of a Play: John Pecano for “God of Carnage” at the Youngstown Playhouse

Best Direction of a Musical: Lester Malazia for “Avenue Q” at the Youngstown Playhouse

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local News