New Castle News

March 16, 2013

Primary 2013: Borough hopefuls file petitions

By Staff
New Castle News

NEW CASTLE — Candidates for borough offices in Lawrence County have filed nomination petitions for the May 21 primary.

Voters in the 10 boroughs will elect mayors.

They will also elect four members each to borough councils, with the exception of Ellport, which will elect three, and SNPJ and South New Castle, which will elect two apiece.

Following are those who have filed petitions, according to the Lawrence County Board of Elections.

BESSEMER

Mayor

William Martin, 15 Elm St., Republican; Raymond O. Penwell, 209 N. Main St., Democrat.

Council

LuAnne Izzo, 17 Field St., Republican; Art VanTassel, 30 Eighth St., Democrat; Bradley J. McKenna, 11 Bestview Ave., Democrat; Ryan C. Ray, 605 Wallage Ave., Democrat.

Tax Collector

Phyllis G. Retort, 112 W. Beechwood Road, Democrat.

ELLPORT

Mayor

Joseph Cisco, 531 Deemer Ave., Democrat.

Council

Christopher Cioffi, 108 Burns Ave., Democrat; Bill A. Boy, 308 Golf Ave., Democrat; Frank J. Ritorto Jr., 323 Mahoney Ave., Democrat.

Tax Collector

Rita Ann Foley, 111 Fourth St., Democrat.

ELLWOOD CITY

Mayor

Anthony J. Court, 310 Sims St., Democrat.

Council

Connie R. MacDonald, 412 Joffre St., Republican; George J. Celli, 507 Penn Ave., Republican; Michael A. Parisi, 223 Hillside Ave., Republican; Mike Capalbo, 91 Pittsburgh Circle, Republican; David DeCaria, 21 Second St., Republican; Torrey W. Jones, 600 Washington Ave., Republican; Michele Lamenza, 506 Wood St., Democrat; Jim Arkett, 625 Wampum Ave., Democrat; Anthony DeCarbo, 324 Line Ave., Democrat; Brad Ovial, 300 Pershing St., Democrat; Gene Coccia, 204 Second St., Democrat; Judith S. Dici, 619 Dover Lane, Democrat; Rocco Ierino, 507 Summit Ave., Democrat; Earla Marshall, 200 Fountain Ave., Democrat.

Tax Collector

Mary Ann Portugallo, 805 National Way, Republican; Sharon L. Razani, 311 Johnston Drive, Republican; Linda Battaglia, 601 Meadowridge Drive, Democrat.

ENON VALLEY

Mayor

Florence R. Braden, 158 State St., Republican.

Council

Timothy C. Stear Sr., 7203 Vine St., Republican; Tyrone W. Petrich, 1064 Main St., Democrat; Margaret R. Huston, 235 Liberty St., Democrat.

Tax Collector

Veronica A. Dombrosky, Box 282, Democrat.

NEW BEAVER

Mayor

Michael Swanik Jr., 1262 Old Route 18, Wampum, Republican.

Council

Thomas E. Hairhoger, 1019 Clyde St., Wampum, Republican; Paul A. Morrison, 177 Beaver Dam Road, New Galilee, Republican; Matthew Kingman, 2699 Old Route 18, Wampum, Republican; Joseph Gubish, 152 Newport Road, Wampum, Republican.

Tax Collector

Margaret C Boyer, 4579 Wampum-Mount Air Road, New Galilee, Republican; Margaret Wise  Main, 448 Possum Hollow Road, Wampum, Democrat.

NEW WILMINGTON

Mayor

Sherie E. Babb, 134 High St., Republican.

Council

Renee N. Hartwell, 175 Beechwood Road, Republican; William L. Johnson, 207 Village Lane, Republican; Corey S. Kendall, 146 New Castle St., Republican.

Tax Collector

Patricia A. Hanna, 222 Francis St., Republican.

SOUTH NEW CASTLE

Mayor

John L. Kline, 2308 Morris St., Democrat.

Council

Thomas Nocera, 2102 S. Jefferson St., Republican; Harry Pallott, 1947 Hanna St., Democrat.

Tax Collector

Jolene A. Thompson, 2107 S. Beaver St., Democrat

VOLANT

Council

John Wayne Edwards, 1300 Main St., Republican; Tony Bevilacqua, 200 Church St., Republican; Robert E. McGary, 250 Mercer St., Democrat.

WAMPUM

Mayor

Jeff Steffler, 447 Beaver St., Republican.

Council

James Ferrante, 1044 Main St., Republican; Brian Allen, 1104 Park Drive, Republican; Chuck Kelly, 1043 Main St., Republican; Jackie Nativio Fisher, 1070 Main St., Democrat.

Tax Collector

Sue Dean, 1029 Main St., Democrat.