New Castle News

Fall Sports Report

October 10, 2012

A roundup of action from Oct. 9

(Continued)

NEW CASTLE — Boys cross country

Lancers lose two


Neshannock dropped a pair of 15-50 verdicts to Laurel and Beaver.

Matt Turner finished eighth for the Lancers in 17:52 and Austin Moose was 10th in 18:06. Ron Calvert took 16th in 18:50 and Dean Lutz placed 27th in 22:41.

The Lancers’ Chris Noga took third in the boys junior high race in 13:23.

No varsity girls runners competed for Neshannock.

Hannah Shaner finished seventh in the junior high girls race for the Lady Lancers in 15:58.

Wilmington wins

The Greyhounds knocked off Slippery Rock, 23-32.

Jared Thomas finished second for Wilmington in 18:24 and Calvin Gealy was third in 18:39. Ryan Davis took fifth in 19:21, Zach Paden was sixth in 19:29 and Derek Craig followed in seventh in 19:35.

Whippo takes first

Mohawk’s Sam Whippo won the race against Shenango and Beaver Falls.

Whippo posted a time of 17:12. The Warriors defeated Beaver Falls (25-30), but lost to Shenango (20-43). The Wildcats topped the Tigers (20-41).

Jakob Hobel finished 11th for Mohawk in 19:17, Matt Carran followed in 12th in 19:29 and Dakota Lee took 14th in 19:49. Andrew Henley placed 15th in 19:56.

Nicco Pagley led Shenango, claiming third in 18:21. Zach Matuch was fourth in 18:21 and Kyle Campbell was fifth in 18:22. Andy McCann placed sixth in 18:22 and David Waldschmidt finished seventh, also in 18:22.

The Wildcats’ Matt Salem won the junior high race in 12:58 and Mohawk’s Matt Rudesill was third in 13:45.

Girls cross country

Brumbaugh excels


Wilmington’s Rikki Brumbaugh placed first in a meet against Slippery Rock.

Brumbaugh posted a time of 21:39 as the Lady Greyhounds claimed a 20-35 decision.

Hannah Drake placed second for Wilmington in 23:08 and Hannah Winters was third in 23:11. Kate Robb took fourth in 23:17 and Isabel Sherwood notched 10th place in 27:44.

Wagner claims first

Mohawk’s Breyonna Wagner topped the field against Shenango and Beaver Falls.

Wagner rolled to a first-place time of 19:21. The Lady Warriors topped Beaver Falls (15-48), but lost to the Lady Wildcats (25-35). Shenango defeated Beaver Falls (15-48).

Mackenzie Moon finished second for Mohawk in 20:02 and Katelyn Byers finished ninth in 21:37. Joelle Bromley captured 11th in 21:51 and Kelcey Seth was 12th in 21:56.

Katie Bruce placed third for Shenango and teammate Rachel Reamer was fourth in 21:10. Courtney Fontana claimed fifth in 21:11, Carly Danielson was sixth in 21:12 and Elizabeth Salem placed seventh in 21:13.

Shenango’s Brooke-Ellynne Waters won the junior high race in 14:13 and Mohawk’s Meghan Johnson placed second in 14:40.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Fall Sports Report
House Ads
Poll

The Steelers opened training camp this weekend. How do you see them faring this season?

Super Bowl
Division champs
Wild card team
Missing playoffs for a third straight year
     View Results