New Castle News

September 19, 2012

A roundup of action from Sept. 18

Ron Poniewasz Jr.
New Castle News

NEW CASTLE — Yesterday was one to remember for Laurel High cross country runners Ethan Wilson and Emily Maxwell.

Wilson and Maxwell each won their respective races and set school marks in the process in a home meet against Shenango, Union and South Side Beaver.

Wilson paced the boys field, claiming the race in a school-record time of 16:29. Evan Miller held the old record, which was 17:07.

“I thought Ethan ran a really great race,” Spartans coach Greg Schmitt said. “Breaking the record by 38 seconds says a lot for where he’s at right now.

“He’s right where he needs to be. I’m pretty impressed. I’m excited to see what happens in the future for him.”

Maxwell won the girls race in a school-best time of 19:36. She broke the old mark of 20:39 set by Rachel Simko.

“Emily ran a great race,” Schmitt said. “That’s a great time by any girls cross country runner.

“I think it’s a great indication of what’s to come down the road for her.”

Laurel’s boys team beat South Side Beaver (26-33) and Union (15-50), but lost to Shenango (25-30).

The Wildcats beat the Scotties (15-50) and the Rams (28-29).

The Lady Spartans swept the girls field, topping Shenango (27-30), Union (15-50) and South Side Beaver (20-41).

In boys action, the Spartans’ Clint Glenn was sixth in 17:49 and Edwin Cracraft took 10th in 18:27. Lucas Switzer placed 11th in 18:52 and Bryan Taylor was 14th in 19:12.

Shenango’s David Waldschmidt claimed fourth place in 17:46 and Andy McCann was fifth in 17:47, Zach Matuch was eighth in 18:16, Kyle Campbell was ninth in 18:21 and Nico Pagley took 12th in 19:03.

Union’s Tommy Thompson placed 30th in 22:41, Jonathan Noble finished 38th in 25:56 and Zayne Strobel was 39th in 31:24.

Shenango’s Matthew Salem won the junior high race in 11:52 and Laurel’s Chantz Fedrizzi was 17th in 14:07.

On the girls side, Laurel’s Brooke Dicks was fourth in 21:44 and Alison Filer placed sixth in 21:56. Kristin Dicks took seventh in 21:59, followed by Kacee Caughey in 14th in 22:39. Katie Schrantz was 15th in 22:40.

Katie Bruce finished third for the Lady Wildcats in 21:36 and teammate Rachel Reamer was fifth in 21:46. Courtney Fontana was eighth in 22:12 and Elizabeth Salem was ninth in 22:25. Carly Danielson placed 10th in 22:25.

The Lady Scots didn’t have any participants competing in the race.

Laurel’s Cassie Patterson won the junior high race in 12:31, setting a school record.

Shenango’s Brooke Waters finished third in the junior high race in 13:16.



Boys cross country

Kroner tops field


Neshannock’s Robbie Kroner defeated all challengers from Riverside and Beaver Falls.

Kroner won the race in 17:40, helping the Lancers to a split. Neshannock beat Beaver Falls (18-41), but lost to Riverside (26-33). The race was held at Beaver Falls.

Matt Turner took fourth for the Lancers in 18:35 and Austin Moose was fifth in 18:36. Ron Calvert finished 12th in 19:44 and Adam Alkhafaji was 14th in 20:59.

No girls competed in the varsity race for Neshannock.

The Lancers’ Chris Noga won the boys junior high race in 9:52. The Lady Lancers’ Hanna Shaner placed third in the junior high race in 11:47.



Mohawk drops pair

The Warriors lost to Beaver (15-40) and to Ellwood City Lincoln (19-36) on the Wolverines’ home course. Ellwood City lost to the Bobcats, 16-39.

Mohawk’s Sammy Whippo claimed ninth place in 20:03 and teammate David Kelty was 10th in 20:19. Jacob Hobel placed 15th in 21:40, Dakota Lee was 16th in 21:44 and Andrew Henley was 19th in 22:37.

Matt Reed was the Wolverines’ top finisher, placing fifth in 19:20.

Ellwood’s Billy Lot won the junior high race in 14:08 and Mohawk’s Matt Redesill finished 10th in 14:08.



Girls cross country

Wagner places first


Mohawk’s Breyonna Wagner set the pace against Beaver and Ellwood City on the Lady Wolverines’ home course.

Wagner won the race in 21:59 for the Lady Warriors. Mohawk lost to the Lady Bobcats (26-38), but topped Ellwood (17-41). Beaver rolled past the Lady Wolverines, 15-58.

Mackenzie Moon finished fourth for Mohawk in 23:23 and Katelyn Byers was fifth in 23:35. Joelle Bromley was 14th for the Lady Warriors (24:48) and Holly Duncan took 16th (24:56).

Abby Horton was Ellwood’s top finisher, claiming 12th in 24:35.

The Lady Warriors’ Ali Bredl finished fifth in the junior high race in 15:42.



Boys golf

Duffy fires 93


Wilmington’s Collin Duffy carded a 93 in a District 10, Region 2-AA mega match at Oak Tree Country Club.

The Greyhounds placed fourth out of five teams with a 407. West Middlesex won the event with a 326 and Hickory was next with a 334. Sharon placed third (352) and Sharpsville was fifth (408).

Josh Bonnici followed Duffy’s effort with a 98 and Matt Zimmer fired a 106. Shane McQuiston scored a 110.



Boys soccer

Lancers win


Connor Richards and Clay Kemerer each recorded a goal and an assist for Neshannock in a 2-0 Section 5-A home win over South Side Beaver.

The Lancers (1-2, 2-4-1) led 2-0 at the half.

Josh Maggi registered seven saves in net for the Lancers, earning his third consecutive shutout.

Neshannock beat Bishop Canevin on Saturday, 2-0.

(Are you friends with us on Facebook? “Like” our page for a chance to win fantastic prizes! CLICK HERE!)